2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 22 - Stay, Motions, Orders and Mandates
2212 - Where Motion Made, in Supreme Court Action.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 2212 (2019)
§  2212.  Where  motion  made, in supreme court action. (a) Motions on
notice. A motion on notice in an action in the supreme  court  shall  be
noticed to be heard in the judicial district where the action is triable
or  in a county adjoining the county where the action is triable. Unless
statute, civil practice rule or local court rule provides otherwise, the
motion shall be noticed to be heard before a motion term or, upon  order
to show cause granted by a justice, before that justice out of court.
(b) Ex parte motions. A motion in an action in the supreme court that may be made without notice may be made at a motion term or to a justice out of court in any county in the state.
(c) Motions before a county court or judge. The chief administrator of the courts may by rule provide for the hearing of motions on notice or ex parte motions in an action or proceeding in the supreme court by a term of the county court or a county judge in the county in which venue is laid during periods in which no supreme court trial or special term is in session in the county.
(d) Rules of the chief administrator of the courts. The chief administrator may by rule exclude motions within a department, district or county from the operation of subdivisions (a),(b) and (c) of this section, provided, however, that the practice in counties within the city of New York shall be uniform.