2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 21 - Papers
R2106 - Affirmation of Truth of Statement.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 2106 (2019)
Rule  2106. Affirmation of truth of statement. (a) The statement of an
attorney admitted to practice in the  courts  of  the  state,  or  of  a
physician,  osteopath  or  dentist, authorized by law to practice in the
state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed  by
him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in
the  action  in  lieu  of  and  with  the  same  force  and effect as an
affidavit.
(b) The statement of any person, when that person is physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form: I affirm this ___ day of ______, ____, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that I am physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law.
(Signature)