2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 20 - Mistakes, Defects, Irregularities and Extensions of Time
2003 - Irregularity in Judicial Sale.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 2003 (2019)
§ 2003. Irregularity in judicial sale. At any time within one year after a sale made pursuant to a judgment or order, but not thereafter, the court, upon such terms as may be just, may set the sale aside for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect. This section does not apply to judicial sales made pursuant to article 9 of the uniform commercial code.