2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 2 - Limitations of Time
211 - Actions to Be Commenced Within Twenty Years.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 211 (2019)
§  211. Actions to be commenced within twenty years. (a) On a bond. An
action to recover  principal  or  interest  upon  a  written  instrument
evidencing  an  indebtedness  of the state of New York or of any person,
association or public or private corporation,  originally  sold  by  the
issuer after publication of an advertisement for bids for the issue in a
newspaper  of  general  circulation  and secured only by a pledge of the
faith and credit of the issuer, regardless of whether a sinking fund  is
or  may  be  established  for  its  redemption, must be commenced within
twenty years after the cause of action accrues.  This  subdivision  does
not apply to actions upon written instruments evidencing an indebtedness
of  any corporation, association or person under the jurisdiction of the
public service  commission,  the  commissioner  of  transportation,  the
interstate  commerce  commission, the federal communications commission,
the civil aeronautics board, the federal power commission, or any  other
regulatory  commission or board of a state or of the federal government.
This subdivision applies to all causes of action, including those barred
on April eighteenth, nineteen hundred fifty, by the  provisions  of  the
civil practice act then effective.
(b) On a money judgment. A money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it. This presumption is conclusive, except as against a person who within the twenty years acknowledges an indebtedness, or makes a payment, of all or part of the amount recovered by the judgment, or his heir or personal representative, or a person whom he otherwise represents. Such an acknowledgment must be in writing and signed by the person to be charged. Property acquired by an enforcement order or by levy upon an execution is a payment, unless the person to be charged shows that it did not include property claimed by him. If such an acknowledgment or payment is made, the judgment is conclusively presumed to be paid and satisfied as against any person after the expiration of twenty years after the last acknowledgment or payment made by him. The presumption created by this subdivision may be availed of under an allegation that the action was not commenced within the time limited.
(c) By state for real property. The state will not sue a person for or with respect to real property, or the rents or profits thereof, by reason of the right or title of the state to the same, unless the cause of action accrued, or the state, or those from whom it claims, have received the rents and profits of the real property or of some part thereof, within twenty years before the commencement of the action.
(d) By grantee of state for real property. An action shall not be commenced for or with respect to real property by a person claiming by virtue of letters patent or a grant from the state, unless it might have been maintained by the state, as prescribed in this section, if the patent or grant had not been issued or made.
(e) For support, alimony or maintenance. An action or proceeding to enforce any temporary order, permanent order or judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction which awards support, alimony or maintenance, regardless of whether or not arrears have been reduced to a money judgment, must be commenced within twenty years from the date of a default in payment. This section shall only apply to orders which have been entered subsequent to the date upon which this section shall become effective.