2019 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - The Principal Proceedings
Title H - Preliminary Proceedings in Local Criminal Court
Article 120 - Warrant of Arrest
120.80 - Warrant of Arrest; When and How Executed.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 120.80 (2019)
  1.  A  warrant of arrest may be executed on any day of the week and at
any hour of the day or night.
  2.  Unless encountering physical resistance, flight or  other  factors
rendering  normal  procedure  impractical,  the arresting police officer
must inform the defendant that a warrant for his arrest for the  offense
designated  therein has been issued.  Upon request of the defendant, the
officer must show him the warrant if he has it in  his  possession.  The
officer need not have the warrant in his possession, and, if he has not,
he  must  show it to the defendant upon request as soon after the arrest
as possible.
  3.  In order to effect the arrest, the police  officer  may  use  such
physical  force as is justifiable pursuant to section 35.30 of the penal
law.
  4. In order to effect  the  arrest,  the  police  officer  may,  under
circumstances  and  in  the manner prescribed in this subdivision, enter
any premises in  which  he  reasonably  believes  the  defendant  to  be
present; provided, however, that where the premises in which the officer
reasonably  believes  the  defendant  to be present is the dwelling of a
third party who is not the subject of the arrest  warrant,  the  officer
shall  proceed  in  the manner specified in article 690 of this chapter.
Before such entry, he must give, or  make  reasonable  effort  to  give,
notice of his authority and purpose to an occupant thereof, unless there
is reasonable cause to believe that the giving of such notice will:
(a) Result in the defendant escaping or attempting to escape; or
(b) Endanger the life or safety of the officer or another person; or
(c) Result in the destruction, damaging or secretion of material evidence. 5. If the officer is authorized to enter premises without giving notice of his authority and purpose, or if after giving such notice he is not admitted, he may enter such premises, and by a breaking if necessary.