2019 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - The Principal Proceedings
Title H - Preliminary Proceedings in Local Criminal Court
Article 120 - Warrant of Arrest
120.60 - Warrant of Arrest; What Police Officers May Execute.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 120.60 (2019)
  1.    A warrant of arrest may be executed by (a) any police officer to
whom it is addressed, or (b)  any  other  police  officer  delegated  to
execute it under circumstances prescribed in subdivisions two and three.
  2.    A  police  officer  to whom a warrant of arrest is addressed may
delegate another officer to whom it is not  addressed  to  execute  such
warrant as his agent when:
(a) He has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant is in a particular county other than the one in which the warrant is returnable; and
(b) The warrant is, pursuant to section 120.70, executable in such other county without endorsement by a local criminal court thereof; and
(c) The geographical area of employment of the delegated police officer embraces the locality where the arrest is to be made. 3. Under circumstances specified in subdivision two, the police officer to whom the warrant is addressed may inform the delegated officer, by telecommunication, mail or any other means, of the issuance of the warrant, of the offense charged in the underlying accusatory instrument and of all other pertinent details, and may request him to act as his agent in arresting the defendant pursuant to such warrant. Upon such request, the delegated police officer is to the same extent as the delegating officer, authorized to make such arrest pursuant to the warrant within the geographical area of such delegated officer's employment. Upon so arresting the defendant, he must proceed as provided in subdivisions two and four of section 120.90.