2019 New York Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 8 - General Provisions
119 - Procedure for Revocation or Cancellation.
§ 119. Procedure  for  revocation or cancellation.   1. Any license or
permit issued by the liquor authority pursuant to  chapter  one  hundred
eighty  of the laws of nineteen hundred thirty-three or this chapter may
be revoked, cancelled or suspended and/or be subjected to the imposition
of a monetary penalty in the manner prescribed by this section.
  2. The liquor authority may on its own initiative or on  complaint  of
any person institute proceedings to revoke, cancel or suspend any retail
license  and  may  impose  a  civil penalty against the licensee after a
hearing at which the licensee shall be given an opportunity to be heard.
Such hearing shall be held in such manner and upon such notice as may be
prescribed by the rules of the liquor authority.
  3. All other licenses or permits issued  under  this  chapter  may  be
revoked, cancelled, suspended and/or made subject to the imposition of a
civil  penalty by the liquor authority after a hearing to be held in the
manner to be determined by the rules of the liquor authority.
  4. (a)  The provisions of this subdivision shall apply in all cases of
licensee or permittee failure after  receiving  appropriate  notice,  to
comply  with  a  summons, subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or
child support proceeding and arrears in  payment  of  child  support  or
combined  child and spousal support referred to the authority by a court
pursuant to the requirements of section two hundred forty-four-c of  the
domestic relations law or pursuant to section four hundred fifty-eight-b
or five hundred forty-eight-b of the family court act.
(b) Upon receipt of an order from the court based on arrears in payment of child support or combined child and spousal support pursuant to one of the foregoing provisions of law, the authority, if it finds such person to have been issued a license or permit, shall within thirty days of receipt of such order from the court, provide notice to the licensee or permittee of, and initiate, a hearing which shall be held at least twenty days and no more than thirty days after the sending of such notice to the licensee or permittee. The hearing shall be solely held for the purpose of determining whether there exists as of the date of the hearing proof that full payment of all arrears of support established by the order of the court to be due from the licensee or permittee have been paid. Proof of such payment shall be a certified check showing full payment of established arrears or a notice issued by the court or the support collection unit, where the order is payable to the support collection unit designated by the appropriate social services district. Such notice shall state that full payment of all arrears of support established by the order of the court to be due have been paid. The licensee or permittee shall be given full opportunity to present such proof of payment at the hearing in person or by counsel. The only issue to be
* * *