2019 New York Laws
ABC - Alcoholic Beverage Control
Article 8 - General Provisions
100 - Alcoholic Beverages Generally.
§ 100. Alcoholic  beverages  generally. 1. No person shall manufacture
for sale or sell at wholesale or retail any  alcoholic  beverage  within
the state without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required by
this chapter.
  1-a.  No  person  shall sell, offer for sale, or otherwise provide for
the consumption of any powdered or crystalline alcoholic product.
  2. No manufacturer and no wholesaler shall sell, or agree to  sell  or
deliver  in this state any alcoholic beverage for the purposes of resale
to any person who is not duly licensed pursuant to this chapter to  sell
such  beverages, at wholesale or retail, as the case may be, at the time
of such agreement and sale.
  2-a. No retailer shall employ, or permit  to  be  employed,  or  shall
suffer  to work, on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder, any
person under the age of eighteen years, as a hostess, waitress,  waiter,
or  in  any  other  capacity  where the duties of such person require or
permit such person to sell,  dispense  or  handle  alcoholic  beverages;
except that: (1) any person under the age of eighteen years and employed
by  any  person  holding  a  grocery or drug store beer license shall be
permitted to  handle  and  deliver  beer  and  wine  products  for  such
licensee, (2) any person under the age of eighteen employed as a cashier
by  a  person  holding  a  grocery  or  drug store beer license shall be
permitted to record and receive payment for beer and wine product  sales
when  in  the  presence  of and under the direct supervision of a person
eighteen years of age or  over,  (2-a)  any  person  under  the  age  of
eighteen  years and employed by a person holding a grocery store or drug
store beer license as either a cashier or in any other position to which
handling of containers  which  may  have  held  alcoholic  beverages  is
necessary, shall be permitted to handle the containers if such have been
presented  for redemption in accordance with the provisions of title ten
of article twenty-seven of the environmental conservation law,  and  (3)
any  person  under  the  age of eighteen years employed as a dishwasher,
busboy, or other such position as to which handling of containers  which
may  have held alcoholic beverages is necessary shall be permitted to do
so under the direct supervision of a person of  legal  age  to  purchase
alcoholic beverages in the state.
  2-b.  Subject  to  the  provisions  of  section  ninety-nine-f of this
chapter no retailer shall permit or suffer to appear as an  entertainer,
on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder, any person under the
age  of  eighteen  years, except that a person under the age of eighteen
years may appear as such entertainer, provided that:
(a) the parents or lawful guardian of such person expressly consent in writing to such appearance;
(b) the appearance is for a special function, occasion, or event;
* * *