2018 New York Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 8 - Conveyances and Mortgages
280 - Reverse Mortgage Loans for Persons Sixty Years of Age or Older.
Universal Citation: NY Real Prop L § 280 (2018)
§ 280. Reverse mortgage loans for persons sixty years of age or older. 1. For purposes of this section the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
(a) provide that the mortgagor's closing costs, including but not limited to loan or commitment fees, if any, insurance premiums, house repairs, legal fees, the cost of annuities, the costs of third-party counseling, the costs of existing mortgages or liens, and other appropriate costs be included in the principal of the reverse mortgage loan and disbursed out of the loan proceeds at closing;
(b) provide for the maintenance of an escrow account by the authorized lender for purposes of payment of real property taxes, insurance on the property securing the loan, or any other fees and expenses as may be permitted by superintendent of financial services regulation;
(c) provide that an authorized lender may, consistent with federal laws and regulations, include a due-on-sale clause in its reverse mortgage loan agreement and at its option exercise and enforce such clause in accordance with its terms.
4. The superintendent of financial services shall adopt those rules or regulations as it considers appropriate to govern reverse mortgage loans made pursuant to this section. No reverse mortgage loan shall be made unless it conforms to the requirements of this section and such rules and regulations as the superintendent of financial services may adopt except those reverse mortgage loans made pursuant to section two hundred eighty-a of this article. A reverse mortgage loan made by any authorized lender, national banking association, federal savings and loan association or federal credit union in conformity with applicable federal laws and regulations specifically regulating reverse mortgage loans shall be deemed to conform to the requirements of this section unless such reverse mortgage loan fails to conform to such rules and regulations as the superintendent of financial services has expressly declared to be neither preempted by, nor otherwise inconsistent with such federal laws or regulations. Those rules or regulations shall include, but are not limited to, the form and contents of any disclosure statement, with the exception of the counseling statement prepared by the New York state office for the aging pursuant to paragraph (g) of subdivision two of this section, that authorized lenders must provide to mortgagors.
5. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the priority of the lien of a reverse mortgage, including the lien for all principal, interest, fees, costs, shared appreciation and other charges assessed in connection with the reverse mortgage, shall date from the recording of the reverse mortgage irrespective of the date of any advance of reverse mortgage loan proceeds or the date by which an authorized lender shall be entitled to shared appreciation or accrued but unpaid interest, fees, costs or other charges.
6. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit, impair or otherwise affect the priority under applicable law of any other mortgage, deed of trust, encumbrance or lien which was recorded or filed prior to the effective date of this section.
7. The sale or transfer of the real property securing the reverse mortgage loan to a person other than an original mortgagor or mortgagors shall result in the termination of the loan.
8. In a term reverse mortgage loan, the real property securing the reverse mortgage loan may be reappraised by an independent appraiser at the end of the loan term. If the value of the real property has appreciated, the term of the reverse mortgage may be extended or refinanced, however, the total reverse mortgage loan amount may not exceed such amount or ratio as may be determined by the superintendent of financial services. The refinancing of the reverse mortgage loan shall be provided by the original authorized lender or by any other authorized lender designated by the mortgagee.
* * *