2018 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title J - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 156 - Offenses Involving Computers; Definition of Terms
156.20 - Computer Tampering in the Fourth Degree.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 156.20 (2018)
A person is guilty of computer tampering in the fourth degree when he or she uses, causes to be used, or accesses a computer, computer service, or computer network without authorization and he or she intentionally alters in any manner or destroys computer data or a computer program of another person.
Computer tampering in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor.