2018 New York Laws
JUD - Judiciary
Article 15 - Attorneys and Counsellors
486 - Practice of Law by Attorney Who Has Been Disbarred, Suspended, or Convicted of a Felony.
Universal Citation: NY Jud L § 486 (2018)
§ 486. Practice of law by attorney who has been disbarred, suspended, or convicted of a felony. Any person whose admission to practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law has been revoked or who has been removed from office as attorney and counselor-at-law or, being an attorney and counselor-at-law, has been convicted of a felony or has been suspended from practice and has not been duly and regularly reinstated, who does any act forbidden by the provisions of this article to be done by any person not regularly admitted to practice law in the courts of record of this state, unless the judgment, decree or order suspending him shall permit such act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor unless otherwise provided by section four hundred eighty-five-a of this article.