2018 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 4 - Teachers and Pupils
Article 65 - Compulsory Education and School Census
Part 1 - Compulsory Education
3232 - Courts Having Jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 3232 (2018)
§ 3232. Courts having jurisdiction. 1. Courts sitting as courts of special sessions or as magistrates' courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with family courts to hear, try and determine charges of violation of the provisions of part one of this article, within their respective jurisdiction. In the counties of Cortland and Westchester and in the city of New York family courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in such proceedings. Notwithstanding other provisions of law, family courts shall have jurisdiction, for the purposes of part one of this article, of minors.
2. A prosecution instituted under the provisions of part one of this article shall be deemed a bar to a prosecution under the labor law based on the same state of facts.