2018 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Title S - Procedures for Securing Testimony for Future Use,and for Using Testimony Given in a Prior Proceeding
Article 660 - Securing Testimony for Use in a Subsequent Proceeding--Examination of Witnesses Conditionally
660.50 - Examination of Witnesses Conditionally; Determination of Application.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 660.50 (2018)
§  660.50  Examination  of  witnesses  conditionally;  determination  of
application.
1. Before ruling upon the application, the court may, in addition to examining the papers and hearing oral argument, make any inquiry it deems appropriate for the purpose of making findings of fact essential to the determination. For such purpose, it may examine witnesses, under oath or otherwise, subpoena or call witnesses and authorize the attorneys for the parties to do so.
2. If the court is satisfied that grounds for the application exist, it must order an examination of the witness conditionally at a designated time and place. Such examination must be conducted by the same court; except that, if it is to be held in another county, it may be conducted by a designated superior court of such other county.
3. The court must order that the examination be recorded in the same manner as would be required were the witness testifying at trial, and the court may, in addition, order that the examination also be recorded by videotape or other photographic method approved by and subject to standards and administrative policies promulgated pursuant to section twenty-eight of article six of the constitution.
4. Upon ordering the examination, the court must direct the party securing the order of examination to serve a copy of the order upon the respondent party and, if a defendant be such, upon his attorney also, and must either issue a subpoena for the witness' attendance thereat or authorize the applicant party's attorney to do so.