2018 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Title Q - Procedures for Securing Attendance at Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable by Conventional Means--and Related Matters
Article 570 - Securing Attendance of Defendants Who Are Outside the State but Within the United States--Rendition to Other Jurisdictions of Defendants
570.34 - Arrest of Accused Without Warrant Therefor.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 570.34 (2018)
The arrest of a person in this state may be lawfully made also by any police officer or a private person, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a local criminal court with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in the preceding section; and, thereafter, his answers shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.