2018 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 1 - General Provisions
Title C - General Principles Relating to Requirements for and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
Article 20 - Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses
20.10 - Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses; Definitions of Terms.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 20.10 (2018)
The following definitions are applicable to this article:
1. "This state" means New York State as its boundaries are prescribed in the state law, and the space over it.
2. "County" means any of the sixty-two counties of this state as its boundaries are prescribed by law, and the space over it.
3. "Result of an offense." When a specific consequence, such as the death of the victim in a homicide case, is an element of an offense, the occurrence of such consequence constitutes the "result" of such offense. An offense of which a result is an element is a "result offense."
4. "Particular effect of an offense." When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such jurisdiction, such conduct and offense have a "particular effect" upon such jurisdiction.