2017 New York Laws
SAP - State Administrative Procedure Act
Article 2 - Rule Making
205 - Right to Judicial Review of Rules.
Universal Citation: NY State APA § 205 (2017)
205. Right to judicial review of rules. Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by law, judicial review of rules may be had upon petition presented under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, or in an action for a declaratory judgment where applicable and proper. The agency shall be made a party to the proceedings. Such a special proceeding or action may not be maintained unless the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question and action has been taken upon such a request or more than thirty days has elapsed since such request has been filed and no final action has been taken thereon or the agency has not provided for the issuance of such declaratory rulings under section two hundred four. Unless the agency acts upon such request within thirty days of its filing, such request shall be deemed to have been denied. Nothing in this section shall be construed to grant or deny to any person standing to petition under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules or to bring an action for a declaratory judgment or to prohibit the determination of the validity or applicability of the rule in any other action or proceeding in which its invalidity or inapplicability is properly asserted.