2017 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 4 - Administrative Provisions
Title W - Provisions Relating to Firearms, Fireworks, Pornography Equipment and Vehicles Used in the Transportation of Gambling Records
Article 405 - Licensing and Other Provisions Relating to Fireworks
405.00 - Permits for Public Displays of Fireworks.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 405.00 (2017)
1. Definition of "permit authority." The term "permit authority," as used in this section, means and includes the agency authorized to grant and issue the permits provided in this section. The permit authority on or within state property shall be the office of fire prevention and control. The permit authority for territory within a county park shall be the county park commission, or such other agency having jurisdiction, control and/or operation of the parks or parkways within which any fireworks are to be displayed. The permit authority in a city shall be the duly constituted licensing agency thereof and, in the absence of such agency, shall be an officer designated for the purpose by the legislative body thereof. The permit authority in a village shall be an officer designated for the purpose by the board of trustees thereof and the permit authority in the territory of a town outside of villages shall be an officer designated for the purpose by the town board thereof.
2. Permits for fireworks displays. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 270.00 of this chapter, the permit authority for state property, county parks, cities, villages, or towns may grant a permit for the display of fireworks to municipalities, fair associations, amusement parks, persons, or organizations of individuals that submit an application in writing. The application for such permit shall set forth:
(a) The name of the body sponsoring the display and the names of the persons actually to be in charge of the firing of the display who shall possess a valid certificate of competence as a pyrotechnician as required under the general business law and article sixteen of the labor law. The permit application shall further contain a verified statement from the applicant identifying the individuals who are authorized to fire the display including their certificate numbers, and that such individuals possess a valid certificate of competence as a pyrotechnician.
(b) The date and time of day at which the display is to be held.
(c) The exact location planned for the display.
(d) The number and kind of fireworks to be discharged.
(e) The manner and place of storage of such fireworks prior to the display.
(f) A diagram of the grounds on which the display is to be held showing the point at which the fireworks are to be discharged, the location of all buildings, highways and other lines of communication, the lines behind which the audience will be restrained and the location of all nearby trees, telegraph or telephone lines or other overhead obstructions.
(g) Such other information as the permit authority may deem necessary to protect persons or property.
3. Applications for permits. All applications for permits for the display of fireworks shall be made at least five days in advance of the date of the display and the permit shall contain provisions that the actual point at which the fireworks are to be fired be in accordance with the rules promulgated by the commissioner of labor pursuant to section four hundred sixty-two of the labor law and that all the persons in actual charge of firing the fireworks shall be over the age of eighteen years, competent and physically fit for the task, that there shall be at least two such operators constantly on duty during the discharge and that at least two approved type fire extinguishers shall be kept at as widely separated points as possible within the actual area of the display. For any applications made for the display of fireworks on state property, the state fire administrator shall coordinate the issuance of such permits with the head of the police or fire department or both, where there are such departments. The legislative body of a county park, city, village or town may provide for approval of such permit by the head of the police or fire department or both where there are such departments. No permit granted and issued hereunder shall be transferable. After such permit shall have been granted, sales, possession, use and distribution of fireworks for such display shall be lawful solely therefor.
3-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision three of this section, no permit may be issued to conduct a display of fireworks upon any property where the boundary line of such property is less than five hundred yards from the boundary line of any property which is owned, leased or operated by any breeder as defined in subdivision four of section two hundred fifty-one of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law.
* * *