2017 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title P - Offenses Against Public Safety
Article 270 - Other Offenses Relating to Public Safety
270.25 - Unlawful Fleeing a Police Officer in a Motor Vehicle in the Third Degree.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 270.25 (2017)
270.25 Unlawful  fleeing  a  police  officer in a motor vehicle in the
third degree.
A person is guilty of unlawful fleeing a police officer in a motor vehicle in the third degree when, knowing that he or she has been directed to stop his or her motor vehicle by a uniformed police officer or a marked police vehicle by the activation of either the lights or the lights and siren of such vehicle, he or she thereafter attempts to flee such officer or such vehicle by driving at speeds which equal or exceed twenty-five miles per hour above the speed limit or engaging in reckless driving as defined by section twelve hundred twelve of the vehicle and traffic law.
Unlawful fleeing a police officer in a motor vehicle in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.