2017 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 7 - General Provisions
203-C - Employee Privacy Protection.
Universal Citation: NY Lab L § 203-C (2017)
203-c. Employee privacy protection. 1. No employer may cause a video recording to be made of an employee in a restroom, locker room, or room designated by an employer for employees to change their clothes, unless authorized by court order.
2. No video recording made in violation of this section may be used by an employer for any purpose.
3. In any civil action alleging a violation of this section, the court may:
(a) award damages and reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff; and
(b) afford injunctive relief against any employer that commits or proposes to commit a violation of this section.
4. The rights and remedies provided herein shall be in addition to, and not supersede, any other rights and remedies provided by statute or common law.
5. The provisions of this section do not apply with respect to any law enforcement personnel engaged in the conduct of his or her authorized duties.