2017 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 4 - Teachers and Pupils
Article 65 - Compulsory Education and School Census
Part 1 - Compulsory Education
3201 - Discrimination on Account of Race, Creed, Color or National Origin Prohibited.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 3201 (2017)
3201. Discrimination on account of race, creed, color or national origin prohibited. 1. No person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state of New York on account of race, creed, color or national origin.
2. Except with the express approval of a board of education having jurisdiction, a majority of the members of such board having been elected, no student shall be assigned or compelled to attend any school on account of race, creed, color or national origin, or for the purpose of achieving equality in attendance or increased attendance or reduced attendance, at any school, of persons of one or more particular races, creeds, colors, or national origins; and no school district, school zone or attendance unit, by whatever name known, shall be established, reorganized or maintained for any such purpose, provided that nothing contained in this section shall prevent the assignment of a pupil in the manner requested or authorized by his parents or guardian, and further provided that nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect, in any way, the right of a religious or denominational educational institution to select its pupils exclusively or primarily from members of such religion or denomination or from giving preference to such selection to such members or to make such selection to its pupils as is calculated to promote the religious principle for which it is established.