2017 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 2 - School District Organization
Article 53 - School Elections in City School Districts of Cities With Less Than One Hundred Twenty-Five Thousand Inhabitants
2607 - Inspectors of Election; Organization.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 2607 (2017)
2607. Inspectors of election; organization. Not less than ten days prior to each special or annual election, the board of education shall appoint for each election district three qualified voters residing therein to act as inspectors of election in such election district at such election. The clerk of the board of education shall give written notice of appointment to the persons so appointed. If a person appointed an inspector of election refuses to accept such appointment or fails to serve, the board may appoint a qualified voter of the school election district to fill the vacancy. Additional inspectors of elections for each district may be appointed for one or more of such school election districts when, in the opinion of the board, special circumstances exist requiring the services of such additional inspectors. Such inspectors shall, before opening the polls in the election district for which they are appointed, organize by electing one of their number as chairperson and one as poll clerk. The chairperson may also appoint one of the inspectors as an assistant poll clerk. Each inspector shall receive for his or her services a compensation to be fixed by the board of education, not to exceed the basic compensation paid to inspectors of election at the preceding general elections, as fixed by the governing body of the city in which such school district is wholly or partly located, to be paid out of the school funds in the same manner as other claims against the city school district. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, a person seventeen years of age who is enrolled in a school district and fulfilling the requirements of section thirty-two hundred seven-a of this chapter shall be eligible to be appointed as, and to perform the duties of, an election inspector or poll clerk as provided in this article.