2017 New York Laws
COR - Correction
Article 2 - Department of Corrections and Community Supervision
5 - Department of Corrections and Community Supervision; Commissioner.
Universal Citation: NY Corr L § 5 (2017)
5. Department of corrections and community supervision; commissioner. 1. There shall be in the state government a department of corrections and community supervision. The head of the department shall be the commissioner of corrections and community supervision, who shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate, and hold office at the pleasure of the governor by whom he was appointed and until his successor is appointed and has qualified.
2. The commissioner of corrections and community supervision shall be the chief executive officer of the department.
3. The principal office of the department of corrections and community supervision shall be in the county of Albany.
4. The commissioner is hereby authorized and empowered to convert the sentence of a person serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, except a person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, to a determinate sentence of imprisonment equal to two-thirds of the maximum or aggregate maximum term imposed where such conversion is necessary to make such person eligible for transfer either to federal custody or to foreign countries under treaties that provide for the voluntary transfer of such persons on the execution of penal sentences entered into by the government of the United States with foreign countries.
5. The commissioner upon request, may in his or her discretion, authorize the purchase and presentation of a flag of the state of New York to the person designated to dispose of the remains of a deceased correction officer or parole officer.
6. The commissioner shall have the discretion to enter into agreements with the commissioner of mental health for the provision of security services relating to article ten of the mental hygiene law.