2017 New York Laws
BNK - Banking
Article 9 - Licensed Lenders
340 - Doing Business Without License Prohibited.
Universal Citation: NY Banking L § 340 (2017)
340. Doing business without license prohibited. No person or other entity shall engage in the business of making loans in the principal amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or less for any loan to an individual for personal, family, household, or investment purposes and in a principal amount of fifty thousand dollars or less for business and commercial loans, and charge, contract for, or receive a greater rate of interest than the lender would be permitted by law to charge if he were not a licensee hereunder except as authorized by this article and without first obtaining a license from the superintendent.
For the purposes of this section, a person or entity shall be considered as engaging in the business of making loans in New York, and subject to the licensing and other requirements of this article, if it solicits loans in the amounts prescribed by this section within this state and, in connection with such solicitation, makes loans to individuals then resident in this state, except that no person or entity shall be considered as engaging in the business of making loans in this state on the basis of isolated, incidental or occasional transactions which otherwise meet the requirements of this section.
Nothing in this article shall apply to licensed collateral loan brokers.