2016 New York Laws
UCC - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 3 - COMMERCIAL PAPER
Part 4 - (3-401 - 3-419) LIABILITY OF PARTIES
3-419 - Conversion of Instrument; Innocent Representative.
NY UCC § 3-419 (2016) What's This?
Section 3--419. Conversion of Instrument; Innocent Representative.
(1) An instrument is converted when
(a) a drawee to whom it is delivered for acceptance refuses to
return it on demand; or
(b) any person to whom it is delivered for payment refuses on
demand either to pay or to return it; or
(c) it is paid on a forged indorsement.
(2) In an action against a drawee under subsection (1) the measure of the drawee's liability is the face amount of the instrument. In any other action under subsection (1) the measure of liability is presumed to be the face amount of the instrument.
(3) Subject to the provisions of this Act concerning restrictive indorsements a representative, including a depositary or collecting bank, who has in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards applicable to the business of such representative dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the true owner is not liable in conversion or otherwise to the true owner beyond the amount of any proceeds remaining in his hands.
(4) An intermediary bank or payor bank which is not a depositary bank is not liable in conversion solely by reason of the fact that proceeds of an item indorsed restrictively (Sections 3--205 and 3--206) are not paid or applied consistently with the restrictive indorsement of an indorser other than its immediate transferor.