2016 New York Laws
RPA - Real Property Actions & Proceedings
Article 7 - (Real Property Actions & Proceedings) SUMMARY PROCEEDING TO RECOVER POSSESSION OF REAL PROPERTY
744 - Eviction based on domestic violence victim status prohibited.
NY Real Prop Actions L § 744 (2016) What's This?
744. Eviction based on domestic violence victim status prohibited. 1. A tenant shall not be removed from possession of a residential unit pursuant to this article because of such person's domestic violence victim status, as defined in section two hundred twenty-seven-d of the real property law. It shall be a defense to a proceeding to recover possession of a residential unit that a landlord seeks such recovery because of a person's domestic violence victim status, and that, but for such status, the landlord would not seek to recover possession. A landlord may rebut such defense by showing that he or she seeks to recover possession of a residential unit because of any other lawful ground.
2. Nothing in this section shall restrict a landlord's legal rights to recover possession of a residential unit on grounds not based on or derived from domestic violence victim status.
3. A landlord shall not be civilly liable to other tenants, guests, invitees, or licensees arising from reasonable and good faith efforts to comply with this section.
4. This section shall not apply to buildings used for dwelling purposes that are owner occupied and have two or fewer residential units.