2016 New York Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (Public Health) HOSPITALS
2806 - Hospital operating certificates; suspension or revocation.
NY Pub Health L § 2806 (2016) What's This?
2806. Hospital operating certificates; suspension or revocation. 1. A hospital operating certificate may be revoked, suspended, limited or annulled by the commissioner on proof that: (a) the hospital has failed to comply with the provisions of this article or rules and regulations promulgated thereunder; or (b) a general hospital has refused or failed to admit or to provide for necessary emergency care and treatment for an unidentified person brought to it in an unconscious, seriously ill or wounded condition. A hospital operating certificate shall be revoked, limited or annulled by the commissioner upon revocation, limitation or annulment by the public health council of approval of establishment of such hospital.
2. No hospital operating certificate shall be revoked, suspended, limited or annulled without a hearing, except for operating certificates revoked, limited or annulled because of revocation, limitation, or annulment of establishment approval.
Also, an operating certificate may be temporarily suspended or limited without a hearing for a period not in excess of sixty days upon written notice to the hospital and opportunity for a hearing following a finding by the department that the public health or safety is in imminent danger or there exists any condition or practice or a continuing pattern of conditions or practices which poses imminent danger to the health or safety of any patient. The department may also, consistent with applicable federal law and regulations, prohibit or limit the placement of new patients in a residential health care facility without a hearing for a period not in excess of sixty days upon written notice to such facility and opportunity for a hearing upon a determination that such facility no longer substantially meets the requirements of this article and the regulations thereunder and that such deficiencies do not pose an imminent danger to the health and safety of any patient, provided, however, that the department shall not make such a determination with respect to a facility until the facility has had a reasonable opportunity, following the initial determination that such facility no longer substantially meets the requirements of this article, to correct its deficiencies and following this period, has been given written notice and opportunity for a hearing. Provided, however, that any delay in the hearing process during the sixty-day period occasioned by the hospital shall toll the running of said suspension or limitation and shall not abridge the full time provided for in this subdivision. Upon such finding and notice the power of the commissioner temporarily to suspend or limit a hospital operating certificate shall include, but shall not be limited to, the power to:
(a) prohibit or limit the placement of new patients in the hospital;
(b) remove or cause to be removed some or all of the patients in the hospital;
(c) suspend or limit or cause to be suspended or limited the payment of any governmental funds to the hospital.
* * *
(f) The commissioner shall fix a time and place for the hearing. A copy of the notice and charges shall be served in person or mailed by registered or certified mail no less than ten days before the date fixed for the hearing. A written answer to the charges shall be filed with the department not less than two days prior to the hearing. No adjournment shall be granted in excess of forty-eight hours. The respondent may attend the hearing in person, with or without counsel, or be represented by counsel alone, but need not attend personally if unavailable because of incarceration, hospitalization or other reason. If no answer is filed with the department within the time limitation of this paragraph, a hearing shall be deemed to have been waived, and the commissioner shall issue an order based on the record before him.
(g) Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit the authority of the public health council to revoke, limit or annul any approval of establishment.
6. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions two through four of this section, the commissioner shall suspend, limit, modify, or revoke a hospital operating certificate, after taking into consideration the total number of beds necessary to meet the public need, the availability of facilities or services such as preadmission, ambulatory, home care or other services which may serve as alternatives or substitutes for the whole or any part of any such hospital facility, and, in the case of modification, the level of care and the nature and type of services provided or required by all or some of the patients in or seeking admission to such hospital facility, and whether such level of care is consistent with the operating certificate of the hospital, and after finding that suspending, limiting, modifying, or revoking the operating certificate of such facility would be within the public interest in order to conserve health resources by restricting the number of beds and/or the level of services to those which are actually needed.
(b) Whenever any finding as described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision is under consideration with respect to any particular facility, the commissioner shall cause to be published, in a newspaper of general circulation in the geographic area of the facility at least thirty days prior to making such a finding an announcement that such a finding is under consideration and an address to which interested persons can write to make their views known. The commissioner shall take all public comments into consideration in making such a finding.
* * *