2016 New York Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 18-C - (General Municipal) MUNICIPAL REDEVELOPMENT LAW
970-R - State assistance for brownfield opportunity areas.
NY Gen Mun L § 970-R (2016) What's This?
970-r. State assistance for brownfield opportunity areas. 1. Definitions. a. "Applicant" shall mean the municipality, community board and/or community based organization submitting an application in the manner authorized by this section.
b. "Commissioner" shall mean the commissioner of the department of environmental conservation.
c. "Community based organization" shall mean a not-for-profit corporation exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code whose stated mission is promoting reuse of brownfield sites within a specified geographic area in which the community based organization is located; which has twenty-five percent or more of its board of directors residing in the community in such area; and represents a community with a demonstrated financial need. "Community based organization" shall not include any not-for-profit corporation that has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of a contaminant from or onto the brownfield site, or any not-for-profit corporation that generated, transported, or disposed of, or that arranged for, or caused, the generation, transportation, or disposal of contamination from or onto the brownfield site. This definition shall not apply if more than twenty-five percent of the members, officers or directors of the not-for-profit corporation are or were employed or receiving compensation from any person responsible for a site under title thirteen or title fourteen of article twenty-seven of the environmental conservation law, article twelve of the navigation law or under applicable principles of statutory or common law liability.
d. "Brownfield site" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section 27-1405 of the environmental conservation law.
e. "Department" shall mean the department of state.
f. "Contamination" or "contaminated" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 27-1405 of the environmental conservation law.
g. "Municipality" shall have the same meaning as set forth in subdivision fifteen of section 56-0101 of the environmental conservation law.
h. "Community board" shall have the same meaning as set forth in section twenty-eight hundred of the New York city charter.
i. "Secretary" shall mean the secretary of state.
2. State assistance for pre-nomination study for brownfield opportunity areas. a. Within the limits of appropriations therefor, the secretary is authorized to provide, on a competitive basis, financial assistance to municipalities, to community based organizations, to community boards, or to municipalities and community based organizations acting in cooperation to prepare a pre-nomination study for a brownfield opportunity area designation. Such financial assistance shall not exceed ninety percent of the costs of such pre-nomination study for any such area.
b. Activities eligible to receive such assistance shall include, but are not limited to, the assembly and development of basic information about:
(1) the borders of the proposed brownfield opportunity area;
(2) the number and size of known or suspected brownfield sites;
(3) current and anticipated uses of the properties in the proposed brownfield opportunity area;
(4) current and anticipated future conditions of groundwater in the proposed brownfield opportunity area;
(5) known data about the environmental conditions of the properties in the proposed brownfield opportunity area;
(6) ownership of the properties in the proposed brownfield opportunity area and whether the owners are participating in the brownfield opportunity area planning process; and
(7) preliminary descriptions of possible remediation strategies, reuse opportunities, necessary infrastructure improvements and other public or private measures needed to stimulate investment, promote revitalization, and enhance community health and environmental conditions.
c. Funding preferences shall be given to applications for such assistance that relate to areas having one or more of the following characteristics:
(1) areas for which the application is a partnered application by a municipality and a community based organization;
(2) areas with concentrations of known or suspected brownfield sites;
(3) areas for which the application demonstrates support from a municipality and a community based organization;
(4) areas showing indicators of economic distress including low resident incomes, high unemployment, high commercial vacancy rates, depressed property values; and
(5) areas with known or suspected brownfield sites presenting strategic opportunities to stimulate economic development, community revitalization or the siting of public amenities.
d. The secretary, upon the receipt of an application for such assistance from a community based organization not in cooperation with the local government having jurisdiction over the proposed brownfield opportunity area, shall request the municipal government to review and state the municipal government's support or lack of support. The municipal government's statement shall be considered a part of the application.
e. Each application for assistance shall be submitted to the secretary in a format, and containing such information, as prescribed by the secretary but shall include, at a minimum, the following:
(1) a statement of the rationale or relationship between the proposed assistance and the criteria set forth in this subdivision for the evaluation and ranking of assistance applications;
(2) the processes by which local participation in the development of the application has been sought;
* * *