2016 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 30 - (Executive) INDIGENT LEGAL SERVICES
832 - Office of indigent legal services.
NY Exec L § 832 (2016) What's This?
832. Office of indigent legal services. 1. There is hereby created within the executive department the office of indigent legal services, hereinafter referred to in this section as the "office". The purpose of such office is to monitor, st
* * *
(viii) the criteria and procedures used to determine whether a person is eligible to receive such services, the number of persons considered for and applicants denied such services, the reasons for the denials, and the results of any review of such denials, including the number of orders issued pursuant to section seven hundred twenty-two-d of the county law; and
(ix) the standards and criteria used in programs and by each county to determine whether individual attorneys are qualified to provide indigent legal services, on a case by case basis;
(c) to analyze and evaluate the collected data, and undertake any necessary research and studies, in order to consider and recommend measures to enhance the provision of indigent legal services and to ensure that recipients of services provided pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law are provided with quality representation from fiscally responsible providers, which shall include but not be limited to: establishing criteria and procedures to guide courts in determining whether a person is eligible for such representation; establishing standards, criteria and a process for qualifying and re-qualifying attorneys to provide such services pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law;
(d) to establish standards and criteria for the provision of such services in cases involving a conflict of interest and to assist counties to develop plans consistent with such standards and criteria;
(e) to develop recommendations to improve the delivery of such services in a manner that is consistent with the needs of the counties, the efficiency and adequacy of the public defense plan operated in the counties and the quality of representation offered, which may include receiving applications for and distributing grants pursuant to specified criteria;
(f) to develop recommendations regarding the distribution and expenditure of any monies appropriated for indigent legal services, including but not limited to monies from the indigent legal services fund created pursuant to section ninety-eight-b of the state finance law, for consideration by the indigent legal services board established pursuant to section eight hundred thirty-three of this article; and, in making such recommendations, may consider, in addition to measures of performance, the commitment of local resources to such services and the changes thereto; the geographic balance of funding among the regions of the state, population, crime rates, poverty rates and individual community needs;
(g) to target grants in support of innovative and cost effective solutions that enhance the provision of quality indigent legal services, including collaborative efforts serving multiple counties;
(h) to investigate and monitor any other matter related to indigent legal services that the director deems important;
* * *