2015 New York Laws
PBL - Public Lands
Article 3 - (Public Lands) UNAPPROPRIATED STATE LANDS
30 - Unappropriated state lands defined.
NY Pub Lands L § 30 (2015) What's This?
30. Unappropriated state lands defined. The term "unappropriated state lands," as used in this chapter, includes all escheated lands; all lands conveyed to the state for the benefit of the canal fund and not devoted in pursuance of law to any public use; all lands purchased by or for the state on the foreclosure of any mortgage given on the loan of any United States deposit funds or on any loan of money for the state; all state lands lying within the limits of any city or village not devoted to any public use; and all other lands belonging to this state which are not directed by law to be kept for or applied to any specific purpose, except lands under water the disposition of which is governed by article six of this chapter and except the lands the disposition of which is governed by the salt springs law and except abandoned canal lands the disposition of which is governed by article four of this chapter, and chapters eight hundred and ninety-three and eight hundred and ninety-four of the laws of nineteen hundred and eleven.