2015 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 25-C - (Labor) THE NEW YORK STATE COMMERCIAL GOODS TRANSPORTATION INDUSTRY FAIR PLAY ACT
862-A - Definitions.
NY Lab L § 862-A (2015) What's This?
862-a. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. "Commercial goods transportation contractor" means any sole proprietor, partnership, firm, corporation, limited liability company, association or other legal entity that compensates a driver who possesses a state-issued driver's license, transports goods in the state of New York and operates a commercial motor vehicle as defined in subdivision four-a of section two of the transportation law.
2. "Commercial goods transportation contractor" includes a general commercial goods transportation contractor or a commercial goods transportation subcontractor.
3. "Commercial goods transportation services" means the transportation of goods for compensation by a driver who possesses a state-issued driver's license, transports goods in the state of New York, and operates a commercial motor vehicle as defined in subdivision four-a of section two of the transportation law.
4. "Department" means the department of labor.
5. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of labor.
6. "Employer" means any commercial goods transportation contractor which compensates a person classified as an employee under section eight hundred sixty-two-b of this article.