2015 New York Laws
IND - Indian
Article 3 - (Indian) The Onondaga Tribe
22 - Cutting and removing timber.
NY Indian L § 22 (2015) What's This?
22. Cutting and removing timber. No person other than an Onondaga Indian shall cut or remove from the Onondaga reservation any tree, timber, wood, bark or poles; and no Indian shall cut any tree, timber, wood, bark or poles for the purpose of sale or removal from such reservation, nor shall sell, remove, cause to be removed or aid in the removal from such reservation of any trees, timber, wood, bark or poles, except upon the written permission of a majority of the chiefs of the Onondaga tribe, particularly specifying the quantity and kind of trees, timber, wood, bark or poles to be cut or removed.