2015 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 26 - (Civil Practice Law & Rules) PROPERTY PAID INTO COURT
R2607 - Payment of property paid into court.

NY CPLR § R2607 (2015) What's This?

Rule 2607. Payment of property paid into court. No property paid into court, or income from such property, shall be paid out except upon order of the court directing payment to a specified person, except that if the property so paid into court, or the income from such property, inclusive of interest, does not exceed fifty dollars, a county treasurer may pay the same, without a court order, to the person entitled thereto or his authorized attorney. When the whole or remaining balance of all payments of money into court in an action, or the whole or remaining balance of a distributive share thereof, or any security or other property, is directed to be paid out of court, the order must direct the payment of all accrued income belonging to the party to whom such money or distributive share or remaining balance thereof, or security or other property is paid. A certified copy of the order directing payment shall be delivered to the county treasurer or other custodian of the property. The custodian, in the case of money, shall draw a draft payable to the order of the party entitled thereto specifying the title of the cause or matter on account of which the draft is made and the date of the order authorizing the draft. A certified copy of the order, accompanied by a draft in the case of money, shall be delivered to the depository of the property before it shall pay out any property. If an order directs that periodic payments be made, the filing of one copy of the order shall be sufficient to authorize the payment of subsequent drafts in pursuance thereof. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, if an order directing payment by the county treasurer is made by the court, the copy of the order to be delivered to the county treasurer and the depository as herein provided shall be certified by the clerk of the court to be a true copy of the original of such order on file in his office.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New York may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.