2015 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 2 - THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS
Title M - PROCEEDINGS AFTER JUDGMENT
Article 450 - (450.10 - 450.90) APPEALS--IN WHAT CASES AUTHORIZED AND TO WHAT COURTS TAKEN
450.15 - Appeal by defendant to intermediate appellate court; in what cases authorized by permission.
NY Crim Pro L § 450.15 (2015) What's This?
450.15  Appeal  by  defendant to intermediate appellate court; in what
cases authorized by permission.
If an appeal by defendant is not authorized as of right pursuant to section 450.10, the defendant may appeal from the following orders of a criminal court, provided that a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued pursuant to section 460.15:
1. An order denying a motion, made pursuant to section 440.10, to vacate a judgment other than one including a sentence of death;
2. An order denying a motion by the defendant made pursuant to section 440.20, to set aside a sentence other than one of death;
3. A sentence which is not otherwise appealable as of right pursuant to subdivision one or two of section 450.10.