2015 New York Laws
CNT - County
Article 18-B - (County) REPRESENTATION OF PERSONS ACCUSED OF CRIME OR PARTIES BEFORE THE FAMILY COURT OR SURROGATE'S COURT
722-B - Compensation and reimbursement for representation.
NY Cty L § 722-B (2015) What's This?
722-b. Compensation and reimbursement for representation. 1. All counsel assigned in accordance with a plan of a bar association conforming to the requirements of section seven hundred twenty-two of this article whereby the services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator shall at the conclusion of the representation receive:
(a) for representation of a person entitled to representation by law who is initially charged with a misdemeanor or lesser offense and no felony, compensation for such misdemeanor or lesser offense representation at a rate of sixty dollars per hour for time expended in court or before a magistrate, judge or justice, and sixty dollars per hour for time reasonably expended out of court, and shall receive reimbursement for expenses reasonably incurred; and
(b) for representation of a person in all other cases governed by this article, including all representation in an appellate court, compensation at a rate of seventy-five dollars per hour for time expended in court before a magistrate, judge or justice and seventy-five dollars per hour for time reasonably expended out of court, and shall receive reimbursement for expenses reasonably incurred.
2. Except as provided in this section, compensation for time expended in providing representation:
(a) pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section shall not exceed two thousand four hundred dollars; and
(b) pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section shall not exceed four thousand four hundred dollars.
3. For representation on an appeal, compensation and reimbursement shall be fixed by the appellate court. For all other representation, compensation and reimbursement shall be fixed by the trial court judge. In extraordinary circumstances a trial or appellate court may provide for compensation in excess of the foregoing limits and for payment of compensation and reimbursement for expenses before the completion of the representation.
4. Each claim for compensation and reimbursement shall be supported by a sworn statement specifying the time expended, services rendered, expenses incurred and reimbursement or compensation applied for or received in the same case from any other source. No counsel assigned hereunder shall seek or accept any fee for representing the party for whom he or she is assigned without approval of the court as herein provided.