2015 New York Laws
BNK - Banking
Article 10 - (Banking) SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS
380-E - Effect of usury.
NY Banking L § 380-E (2015) What's This?
380-e. Effect of usury. The knowingly taking, receiving, reserving, or charging by a savings and loan association of interest, as computed pursuant to this article, at a rate greater than such rate of interest as may be authorized by law shall be held and adjudged a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person paying the same or his legal representatives may recover from the savings and loan association twice the entire amount of the interest thus paid. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect the powers of any savings and loan association with respect to loans or investments it is authorized to make.