2014 New York Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 28 - (2800 - 2826) HOSPITALS
2803 - Commissioner and council; powers and duties.
NY Pub Health L § 2803 (2014) What's This?
2803. Commissioner and council; powers and duties. 1. (a) The commissioner shall have the power to inquire into the operation of hospitals and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect to the fitness and adequacy of the premises, equipment, personnel, rules and by-laws, standards of medical care, hospital service, including health-related service, system of accounts, records, and the adequacy of financial resources and sources of future revenues. The commissioner or persons designated by him shall conduct at least one unannounced comprehensive inspection of each residential health care facility not later than fifteen months after the previous such inspection to determine the adequacy of care being rendered. Such comprehensive inspection shall include, but not be limited to, a survey to determine compliance by the facility with applicable statutes and regulations, and observation of a representative sample of all patients or residents and their medical records to determine the quality and adequacy of the care and treatment provided. Additional visits shall be made to facilities as needed to determine whether violations or deficiencies have been corrected, to investigate any report made pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred three-d of this article or any other complaint, and for any other purpose deemed necessary and appropriate by the commissioner. Any employee of the department who gives or causes to be given advance notice of such unannounced inspection to any unauthorized person shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be suspended by the commissioner from all duties without pay for at least five days or for such greater period of time as the commissioner shall determine. Any such suspension shall be made by the commissioner in accordance with all other applicable provisions of law.
* * *
* (j) As used with regard to applicable regulations issued by the department implementing the statement regarding patient rights and responsibilities required pursuant to paragraph (g) of this subdivision, the term "itemized bill" shall, for all periods on and after January first, two thousand eleven, be defined as reflecting a charges schedule developed by each hospital for all ancillary patient services, which schedule shall set forth separate charges for each ancillary service provided.
* NB There are 2 š(j)'s
* (j) The commissioner shall require that the statement regarding patient rights and responsibilities, described in paragraph (g) of this subdivision, shall include a provision informing the patient of his or her right to not be discriminated against on account of age.
* NB There are 2 š(j)'s
2. (a) The council, by a majority vote of its members, shall adopt and amend rules and regulations, subject to the approval of the commissioner, to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this article, including, but not limited to:
(i) the establishment of requirements for a uniform statewide system of reports and audits relating to the quality of medical and physical care provided, hospital utilization, and costs in accordance with section twenty-eight hundred three-b of this article,
(ii) establishment by the department of schedules of rates, payments, reimbursements, grants and other charges for hospital and health-related services as provided in sections twenty-eight hundred seven, twenty-eight hundred seven-a, twenty-eight hundred seven-c and twenty-eight hundred eight of this article. The schedules established shall be reasonable and adequate to meet the costs which must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated facilities. In adopting regulations related to the computation of general hospital inpatient payments, the council shall take into consideration the elements of cost, geographical differentials in the elements of cost considered, economic factors in the area in which the hospital is located, costs of hospitals of comparable size, and the need for incentives to improve services and institute economies. The council shall exclude from consideration in the regulations adopted nonallowable costs such as the costs for research and those parts of the costs
* * *