2014 New York Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 21 - (2101 - 2139) AGENTS, BROKERS, ADJUSTERS, CONSULTANTS AND INTERMEDIARIES
2117 - Acting for or aiding unlicensed or unauthorized insurers or health maintenance organizations.
NY Ins L § 2117 (2014) What's This?
2117. Acting for or aiding unlicensed or unauthorized insurers or health maintenance organizations. (a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, any insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article may negotiate a contract of insurance, or place insurance, in an insurer not authorized to do business in this state, as follows:
(1) a contract of reinsurance on risks produced by such broker;
(2) insurance against loss of or damage to property having a permanent situs outside of this state; and
(3) marine insurance of the following kind or kinds, where it is reasonable so to do with due regard to the interests of all concerned and whether or not, at the time of such negotiation, the subject matter of such insurance is within or without this state:
(A) insurance against perils of navigation, transit or transportation upon hulls, freights or disbursements, or other shipowner interests, goods, wares, merchandise and all other personal property and interests therein, in course of exportation from or importation into any country, or transportation coastwise, including transportation by land or water from point of origin to final destination and including war risks and marine builders' risks; and
(B) insurance in connection with ocean going vessels against any of the risks specified in paragraph twenty-one of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, any insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article may negotiate a contract of insurance or place insurance in an unauthorized insurer as follows:
(1) insurance against legal liability arising out of the ownership, operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle or aircraft which is neither principally garaged nor principally used in this state, arising out of any activity carried on wholly outside of this state or arising out of the ownership, operation or maintenance of any property having a permanent situs outside of this state, but in case such property or risk is located in any other state, then only in an insurer authorized to do such business in such state or in an insurer in which a licensed insurance broker of such state may lawfully place such insurance; and
(2) fidelity bonds guaranteeing the fidelity of persons holding or exercising positions of public or private trust wholly outside of this state, and surety bonds guaranteeing or assuming the performance of any contract or other obligation of the kind included under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph sixteen of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter, to be performed wholly outside of this state; but if such positions are held or exercised in another state or if such contract or other obligation is to be performed wholly or partly in another state, then only if such insurance is placed in an insurer authorized to do such business in such state, or in which a licensed broker of such state may lawfully place such insurance.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, any licensed reinsurance intermediary may negotiate a contract of reinsurance, or place reinsurance, in an insurer not authorized to do business in this state.
(e) This section shall not authorize any person, firm, association or corporation to guarantee or otherwise validate or secure the performance or legality of any agreement, instrument or policy of insurance or annuity contract of any insurer not authorized to do business in this state, or to bind risks, validate, effect by countersignature, endorsement or otherwise, any binder, memorandum, cover note, slip, certificate, policy or other instrument of insurance of any insurer not authorized or licensed to do business in this state, or to make binding declarations of risks thereunder, or permit any unauthorized insurer to do any insurance business by its agent acting within this state; but licensed insurance brokers acting pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) hereof may issue to their clients, the insureds, confirmation of insurance so lawfully placed.
(f) This chapter shall not prohibit or prevent an attorney and counsellor at law from representing an unauthorized insurer in litigation or settlement of claims in this state.
(g) Any person, firm, association or corporation violating any provision of this section shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of the state the sum of five hundred dollars for each transaction.
* * *