2014 New York Laws
EPT - Estates, Powers & Trusts
Article 11 - FIDUCIARY: POWERS, DUTIES AND LIMITATIONS; ACTIONS BY OR AGAINST IN REPRESENTATIVE OR INDIVIDUAL CAPACITIES
Part 2 - (11-2.1 - 11-2.4) INVESTMENTS BY FIDUCIARIES: POWERS AND DUTIES RELATING THERETO
* * *
(I) Receipts from disposition of underproductive property, as provided in paragraph (k).
(3) After determining income and principal in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument or of this section the trustee shall charge to income or principal expenses and other charges as provided in paragraph (l).
(c) When right to income arises; apportionment of income or other receipt.
(1) An income beneficiary is entitled to income from the date specified in the trust instrument or, if none is specified, from the date an asset becomes subject to the trust. In the case of an asset which becomes subject to a trust by reason of a will, it becomes subject to the trust as of the date of the death of the testator even though there is an intervening period of administration of the testator's estate.
(2) In the case of a decedent's estate, a testamentary trust or an asset received under a will by a trustee: (A) receipts due but not paid at the date of death of the testator are principal; (B) receipts in the form of periodic payments (other than corporate distributions to stockholders and savings bank and savings and loan association dividends), such as rent, interest or annuities payable from any source, not due at the date of death of the testator, shall be treated as accruing from day to day. That portion of such a receipt accruing before the date of death is principal and the balance is income.
(3) In all other cases any receipt from an income producing asset is income even though the receipt was earned or accrued in whole or in part before the date when the asset became subject to the trust.
* * *
Except as provided in paragraphs (h) and (i), if any part of the principal consists of property subject to depletion, including leaseholds, patents, copyrights, royalty rights and rights to receive payments on a contract for deferred compensation, the receipts from such property shall be allocated in accordance with subparagraph (1) (C) of paragraph (a).
(k) Underproductive property.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (k), a portion of the net proceeds of a sale by a fiduciary as defined in subparagraph three of paragraph (A) of section 11-1.1 of any principal property of an estate or trust, other than securities listed on a national securities exchange or traded in over the counter, held for more than a year which has not produced over the period held an average net income of one per cent per annum of its inventory value (including as income the value of any beneficial use of the property by any income beneficiary), shall be allocated to income as delayed income, as provided in this paragraph (k). The net proceeds of such sale shall be the gross proceeds received, including the value of any property other than cash received, less the expenses of sale, including tax, if any, incurred on the gain realized, and less any carrying charges and expenses paid from the estate or trust while such property was held by the fiduciary and was underproductive.
(2) The sum allocated to income as delayed income is the difference between the net proceeds of sale and the amount which, had such amount been invested at simple interest at five per cent per annum while the property was underproductive, would have produced the amount of the net proceeds. Such sum, plus any carrying charges and expenses charged against income while such property was held by such fiduciary and the property was underproductive, less any income actually received from the property during such period and less the value of any beneficial use of the property by any income
* * *
Uniformity of interpretation.
This section shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(o) Definitions.
As used in this section:
(1) "Income beneficiary" means any person to whom income is presently payable or for whom it is accumulated for distribution as income.
(2) "Remainderman" means any person entitled to principal, including income which has been accumulated and added to principal.
(3) "Trustee" means an original trustee and any successor or substituted trustee.
(4) "Inventory value" means the cost of property purchased by the trustee and the market value of other property at the time it was made subject to the trust.