2014 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 45 - (4501 - 4548) EVIDENCE
R4538 - Acknowledged, proved or certified writing; conveyance of real property without the state.
NY CPLR § R4538 (2014) What's This?
Rule 4538. Acknowledged, proved or certified writing; conveyance of real property without the state. Certification of the acknowledgment or proof of a writing, except a will, in the manner prescribed by law for taking and certifying the acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property within the state is prima facie evidence that it was executed by the person who purported to do so. A conveyance of real property, situated within another state, territory or jurisdiction of the United States, which has been duly authenticated, according to the laws of that state, territory or jurisdiction, so as to be read in evidence in the courts thereof, is admissible in evidence in the state.