2014 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law & Rules
Article 43 - (4301 - R4321) TRIAL BY A REFEREE
R4315 - Referee to be sworn.

NY CPLR § R4315 (2014) What's This?

Rule 4315. Referee to be sworn. A referee, other than a judicial hearing officer or a special referee, before entering upon his duties, shall be sworn faithfully and fairly to do such acts and make such determination and report as the order requires. The oath may be administered by any person authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds by the real property law. The oath may be waived upon consent of all parties.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New York may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.