2014 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title D - RULES OF EVIDENCE, STANDARDS OF PROOF AND RELATED MATTERS
Article 70 - (70.10 - 70.20) STANDARDS OF PROOF
70.10 - Standards of proof; definitions of terms.
NY Crim Pro L § 70.10 (2014) What's This?
The following definitions are applicable to this chapter:
1. "Legally sufficient evidence" means competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent.
2. "Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense" exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay.