2014 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title A - SHORT TITLE, APPLICABILITY AND DEFINITIONS
Article 1 - (1.00 - 1.20) SHORT TITLE, APPLICABILITY AND DEFINITIONS
1.10 - Applicability of chapter to actions and matter occurring before and after effective date.
NY Crim Pro L § 1.10 (2014) What's This?
1.10 Applicability of chapter to actions and matter occurring before
and after effective date.
1. The provisions of this chapter apply exclusively to:
(a) All criminal actions and proceedings commenced upon or after the effective date thereof and all appeals and other post-judgment proceedings relating or attaching thereto; and
(b) All matters of criminal procedure prescribed in this chapter which do not constitute a part of any particular action or case, occurring upon or after such effective date.
2. The provisions of this chapter apply to (a) all criminal actions and proceedings commenced prior to the effective date thereof but still pending on such date, and (b) all appeals and other post-judgment proceedings commenced upon or after such effective date which relate or attach to criminal actions and proceedings commenced or concluded prior to such effective date; provided that, if application of such provisions in any particular case would not be feasible or would work injustice, the provisions of the code of criminal procedure apply thereto.
3. The provisions of this chapter do not impair or render ineffectual any proceedings or procedural matters which occurred prior to the effective date thereof.