2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 34 - (1230 - 1241) OPERATION OF BICYCLES AND PLAY DEVICES
1236 - Lamps and other equipment on bicycles.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1236 (2012) What's This?
    § 1236. Lamps  and other equipment on bicycles. (a) Every bicycle when
  in use during the period from one-half hour  after  sunset  to  one-half
  hour  before  sunrise  shall  be equipped with a lamp on the front which
  shall emit a white  light  visible  during  hours  of  darkness  from  a
  distance  of  at  least five hundred feet to the front and with a red or
  amber light visible to the rear for three hundred feet.  Effective  July
  first,  nineteen hundred seventy-six, at least one of these lights shall
  be visible for two hundred feet from each side.
    (b) No person shall operate a bicycle unless it  is  equipped  with  a
  bell  or  other device capable of giving a signal audible for a distance
  of at least one hundred  feet,  except  that  a  bicycle  shall  not  be
  equipped  with  nor  shall  any  person  use upon a bicycle any siren or
  whistle.
    (c) Every bicycle shall be equipped with a brake which will enable the
  operator to make the braked wheels skid on dry, level, clean pavement.
    (d) Every new bicycle shall be  equipped  with  reflective  tires  or,
  alternately,  a  reflex  reflector  mounted on the spokes of each wheel,
  said tires and reflectors to be of types approved by  the  commissioner.
  The  reflex  reflector  mounted on the front wheel shall be colorless or
  amber, and the reflex reflector mounted  on  the  rear  wheel  shall  be
  colorless or red.
    (e)  Every  bicycle  when  in use during the period from one-half hour
  after sunset to one-half hour before  sunrise  shall  be  equipped  with
  reflective  devices  or  material  meeting  the standards established by
  rules  and  regulations  promulgated  by  the  commissioner;   provided,
  however, that such standards shall not be inconsistent with or otherwise
  conflict  with  the  requirements  of  subdivisions  (a) and (d) of this
  section.