2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 34 - (1230 - 1241) OPERATION OF BICYCLES AND PLAY DEVICES
1234 - Riding on roadways, shoulders, bicycle or in-line skate lanes and bicycle or in-line skate paths.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1234 (2012) What's This?
    § 1234. Riding  on roadways, shoulders, bicycle or in-line skate lanes
  and bicycle or in-line skate paths. (a) Upon all roadways,  any  bicycle
  or  in-line  skate shall be driven either on a usable bicycle or in-line
  skate lane or, if a usable bicycle or in-line skate lane  has  not  been
  provided,  near  the  right-hand  curb  or edge of the roadway or upon a
  usable right-hand  shoulder  in  such  a  manner  as  to  prevent  undue
  interference  with  the flow of traffic except when preparing for a left
  turn or when reasonably necessary to avoid conditions that would make it
  unsafe to continue along near the right-hand curb or edge. Conditions to
  be taken into consideration include, but are not limited  to,  fixed  or
  moving   objects,   vehicles,  bicycles,  in-line  skates,  pedestrians,
  animals, surface hazards or traffic lanes too narrow for  a  bicycle  or
  person  on  in-line  skates  and a vehicle to travel safely side-by-side
  within the lane.
    (b) Persons riding bicycles or skating or gliding  on  in-line  skates
  upon  a  roadway  shall  not  ride more than two abreast. Persons riding
  bicycles or skating or  gliding  on  in-line  skates  upon  a  shoulder,
  bicycle  or  in-line  skate  lane,  or  bicycle  or in-line skates path,
  intended for the use of bicycles or in-line skates may ride two or  more
  abreast  if  sufficient  space  is available, except that when passing a
  vehicle, bicycle or person on in-line skates, or pedestrian, standing or
  proceeding along such shoulder, lane or path, persons riding bicycles or
  skating or gliding on in-line skates shall ride, skate, or glide  single
  file.  Persons  riding  bicycles or skating or gliding on in-line skates
  upon a roadway shall ride,  skate,  or  glide  single  file  when  being
  overtaken by a vehicle.
    (c)  Any  person  operating a bicycle or skating or gliding on in-line
  skates who is entering the roadway from a private road, driveway,  alley
  or over a curb shall come to a full stop before entering the roadway.