2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 33 - (1210 - 1229-D) MISCELLANEOUS RULES
1225-C - Use of mobile telephones.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1225-C (2012) What's This?
* * *
  hand,  whether  or  not the use of either hand is necessary to activate,
  deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone. Provided,  however,
  that  for  purposes of this section, a mobile telephone used by a person
  operating a commercial motor vehicle shall not be deemed  a  "hands-free
  mobile  telephone"  when  such  person  dials  or  answers  such  mobile
  telephone by pressing more than a single button.
    (f) "Engage in a call" shall mean  talking  into  or  listening  on  a
  hand-held  mobile  telephone,  but  shall  not  include holding a mobile
  telephone to  activate,  deactivate  or  initiate  a  function  of  such
  telephone.
    (g)  "Immediate  proximity"  shall  mean  that distance as permits the
  operator of a mobile telephone to  hear  telecommunications  transmitted
  over  such mobile telephone, but shall not require physical contact with
  such operator's ear.
    (h) "Commercial motor vehicle" shall have the  same  meaning  as  such
  term   is   defined   by  subdivision  four-a  of  section  two  of  the
  transportation law.
    (i) "Motor carrier" shall have  the  same  meaning  as  such  term  is
  defined  by  subdivision  seventeen of section two of the transportation
  law.
    2. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no  person  shall
  operate  a  motor  vehicle  upon  a  public highway while using a mobile
  telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion; provided,
  however, that no person shall operate a commercial motor  vehicle  while
  using  a  mobile  telephone  to  engage  in  a  call on a public highway
  including while temporarily stationary because  of  traffic,  a  traffic
  control  device,  or  other momentary delays. Provided further, however,
  that a person shall not be deemed to be  operating  a  commercial  motor
  vehicle  while  using a mobile telephone to engage in a call on a public
  highway when such vehicle is stopped at the side of, or  off,  a  public
  highway  in  a  location  where such vehicle is not otherwise prohibited
  from stopping by law, rule, regulation or any lawful order or  direction
  of a police officer.
    (b)  An operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to,
  or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such  vehicle  is
  in  motion  is  presumed  to be engaging in a call within the meaning of
  this section; provided, however, that an operator of a commercial  motor
  vehicle  who  holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity
  of, his or her ear while such vehicle is temporarily stationary  because
  of  traffic, a traffic control device, or other momentary delays is also
  presumed to be engaging in a call within the  meaning  of  this  section
  except  that a person operating a commercial motor vehicle while using a
  mobile telephone to engage in a call when such vehicle is stopped at the
  side of, or off, a public highway in a location where  such  vehicle  is
  not  otherwise  prohibited from stopping by law, rule, regulation or any
  lawful order or direction of a police officer shall not be  presumed  to
  be  engaging  in  a  call  within  the  meaning  of  this  section.  The
  presumption established by this subdivision is  rebuttable  by  evidence
* * *