2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 33 - (1210 - 1229-D) MISCELLANEOUS RULES
1225-C - Use of mobile telephones.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1225-C (2012) What's This?
* * *
  operate  a  motor  vehicle  upon  a  public highway while using a mobile
  telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion; provided,
  however, that no person shall operate a commercial motor  vehicle  while
  using  a  mobile  telephone  to  engage  in  a  call on a public highway
  including while temporarily stationary because  of  traffic,  a  traffic
  control  device,  or  other momentary delays. Provided further, however,
  that a person shall not be deemed to be  operating  a  commercial  motor
  vehicle  while  using a mobile telephone to engage in a call on a public
  highway when such vehicle is stopped at the side of, or  off,  a  public
  highway  in  a  location  where such vehicle is not otherwise prohibited
  from stopping by law, rule, regulation or any lawful order or  direction
  of a police officer.
    (b)  An operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to,
  or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such  vehicle  is
  in  motion  is  presumed  to be engaging in a call within the meaning of
  this section; provided, however, that an operator of a commercial  motor
  vehicle  who  holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity
  of, his or her ear while such vehicle is temporarily stationary  because
  of  traffic, a traffic control device, or other momentary delays is also
  presumed to be engaging in a call within the  meaning  of  this  section
  except  that a person operating a commercial motor vehicle while using a
  mobile telephone to engage in a call when such vehicle is stopped at the
  side of, or off, a public highway in a location where  such  vehicle  is
  not  otherwise  prohibited from stopping by law, rule, regulation or any
  lawful order or direction of a police officer shall not be  presumed  to
  be  engaging  in  a  call  within  the  meaning  of  this  section.  The
  presumption established by this subdivision is  rebuttable  by  evidence
  tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call.
    (c)  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall  not  be  construed  as
  authorizing the seizure or forfeiture  of  a  mobile  telephone,  unless
  otherwise provided by law.
    (d)  No  motor  carrier  shall  allow  or require its drivers to use a
  hand-held mobile telephone while operating a commercial motor vehicle as
  provided in this section.
    3. Subdivision two of this section shall not apply to (a) the use of a
  mobile telephone for the sole purpose of communicating with any  of  the
  following  regarding  an  emergency  situation:  an  emergency  response
  operator; a hospital, physician's office or health clinic; an  ambulance
  company  or  corps;  a fire department, district or company; or a police
  department, (b) any of the following persons while in the performance of
  their official duties: a police officer or peace officer; a member of  a
  fire  department,  district or company; or the operator of an authorized
  emergency vehicle as defined in section one hundred one of this chapter,
  or (c) the use of a hands-free mobile telephone.
    4. A violation of subdivision two of this section shall be  a  traffic
  infraction  and  shall  be  punishable  by a fine of not less than fifty
  dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars  upon  conviction  of  a
  first  violation;  upon  conviction of a second violation, both of which
  were committed within a period of eighteen months, such violation  shall
  be  punished  by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor more than two
  hundred dollars; upon conviction of a third or subsequent violation, all
  of which were  committed  within  a  period  of  eighteen  months,  such
  violation shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor
  more than four hundred dollars.