2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 31 - (1192 - 1199) ALCOHOL AND DRUG-RELATED OFFENSES AND PROCEDURES APPLICABLE THERETO
1193 - Sanctions.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1193 (2012) What's This?
* * *
    Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of this clause, nothing contained in
  this clause shall be deemed to require the  commissioner  to  restore  a
  license to an applicant who otherwise has complied with the requirements
  of this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.
    (f) Nothing contained in this subparagraph shall be deemed to reduce a
  license  revocation  period  imposed  pursuant to any other provision of
  law.
    (c) Reissuance of licenses;  restrictions.  (1)  Except  as  otherwise
  provided  in  this  paragraph,  where  a  license is revoked pursuant to
  paragraph (b) of this subdivision, no new license shall be issued  after
  the expiration of the minimum period specified in such paragraph, except
  in the discretion of the commissioner.
    (2)  Where a license is revoked pursuant to subparagraph two, three or
  eight  of  paragraph  (b)  of  this  subdivision  for  a  violation   of
  subdivision  four  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article,
  and where the individual  does  not  have  a  driver's  license  or  the
  individual's license was suspended at the time of conviction or youthful
  offender  or  other  juvenile  adjudication,  the commissioner shall not
  issue a new license nor restore the former license for a period  of  six
  months  after  such  individual  would otherwise have become eligible to
  obtain a new license or to have the former license  restored;  provided,
  however,  that  during  such  delay  period the commissioner may issue a
  restricted use license pursuant to section five hundred thirty  of  this
  chapter.
    (3)  In no event shall a new license be issued where a person has been
  twice convicted of a violation of subdivision three, four or  four-a  of
  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two of this article or of driving while
  intoxicated or of driving while ability is impaired by the use of a drug
* * *
  this paragraph, application  for  a  new  license  may  be  made  within
  forty-five  days  prior  to  the  expiration  of  such minimum period of
  revocation or condition of probation, whichever expires last.
    (7) Suspension pending prosecution; excessive blood  alcohol  content.
  a.  Except as provided in clause a-1 of this subparagraph, a court shall
  suspend a driver's license, pending prosecution, of any  person  charged
  with  a  violation of subdivision two, two-a, three or four-a of section
  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article who, at the time of arrest, is
  alleged to have had .08 of one percent or more by weight of  alcohol  in
  such  driver's  blood  as  shown  by chemical analysis of blood, breath,
  urine or saliva, made pursuant to subdivision two or  three  of  section
  eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.
    a-1.  A  court  shall  suspend  a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or a
  class DJ or MJ driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person  who
  has  been charged with a violation of subdivision one, two, two-a and/or
  three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.
    b. The suspension occurring under clause a of this subparagraph  shall
  occur  no  later  than at the conclusion of all proceedings required for
  the arraignment and the suspension occurring under clause  a-1  of  this
  subparagraph shall occur immediately after the holder's first appearance
  before  the  court  on the charge which shall, whenever possible, be the
  next regularly scheduled session of the court after the arrest or at the
  conclusion of all proceedings required for  the  arraignment;  provided,
  however,  that  if  the  results  of  any  test administered pursuant to
  section eleven hundred ninety-four of this  article  are  not  available
  within  such time period, the complainant police officer or other public
* * *