2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 31 - (1192 - 1199) ALCOHOL AND DRUG-RELATED OFFENSES AND PROCEDURES APPLICABLE THERETO
1193 - Sanctions.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1193 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  determined by the court; and (ii) order  that  such  person  receive  an
  assessment  of  the  degree  of  their  alcohol  or  substance abuse and
  dependency  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  section  eleven   hundred
  ninety-eight-a  of  this  article.   Where such assessment indicates the
  need for treatment, such court is authorized to impose  treatment  as  a
  condition of such sentence except that such court shall impose treatment
  as  a  condition  of  a  sentence  of probation or conditional discharge
  pursuant to the  provisions  of  subdivision  three  of  section  eleven
  hundred ninety-eight-a of this article. Any person ordered to install an
  ignition interlock device pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to
  the  provisions  of  subdivisions  four,  five, seven, eight and nine of
  section eleven hundred ninety-eight of this article.
    (d) Confidentiality of records. The provisions of subdivision  six  of
  section eleven hundred ninety-eight-a of this article shall apply to the
  records  and content of all assessments and treatment conducted pursuant
  to this subdivision.
    2. License sanctions. (a) Suspensions. Except as otherwise provided in
  this subdivision, a license shall be suspended and a registration may be
  suspended for the following periods:
    (1)  Driving  while ability impaired. Ninety days, where the holder is
  convicted of a violation of subdivision one of  section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-two of this article;
    (2) Persons under the age of twenty-one; driving after having consumed
  alcohol.  Six months, where the holder has been found to have operated a
  motor vehicle after having consumed  alcohol  in  violation  of  section
  eleven  hundred ninety-two-a of this article where such person was under
  the age of twenty-one at the time of commission of such violation.
    (b) Revocations. A license shall be revoked and a registration may  be
* * *
  granted a certificate of relief from disabilities or  a  certificate  of
  good conduct pursuant to article twenty-three of the correction law.
    c.  Upon  a  third  finding of refusal and/or conviction of any of the
  offenses  which  require  a  permanent   commercial   driver's   license
  revocation,   such  permanent  revocation  may  not  be  waived  by  the
  commissioner under any circumstances.
    (4) Youthful offenders. Where a youth is determined to be  a  youthful
  offender,  following  a  conviction  of  a  violation  of section eleven
  hundred ninety-two of this article for which  a  license  suspension  or
  revocation  is  mandatory,  the  court  shall  impose such suspension or
  revocation as is otherwise required upon conviction and, further,  shall
  notify the commissioner of said suspension or revocation and its finding
  that  said  violator  is granted youthful offender status as is required
  pursuant to section five hundred thirteen of this chapter.
    (5) Probation. When a license to operate  a  motor  vehicle  has  been
  revoked pursuant to this chapter, and the holder has been sentenced to a
  period  of  probation  pursuant  to section 65.00 of the penal law for a
  violation of any provision of this chapter, or any  other  provision  of
  the  laws  of  this state, and a condition of such probation is that the
  holder thereof not operate a motor vehicle or not apply for a license to
  operate  a  motor  vehicle  during  the  period  of  such  condition  of
  probation,  the  commissioner  may  not  restore  such license until the
  period of the condition of probation has expired.
    (6)  Application  for  new  license.  Where a license has been revoked
  pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision, or where  the  holder  is
  subject  to a condition of probation as provided in subparagraph five of
  this paragraph, application  for  a  new  license  may  be  made  within
  forty-five  days  prior  to  the  expiration  of  such minimum period of
  revocation or condition of probation, whichever expires last.
    (7) Suspension pending prosecution; excessive blood  alcohol  content.
  a.  Except as provided in clause a-1 of this subparagraph, a court shall
  suspend a driver's license, pending prosecution, of any  person  charged
  with  a  violation of subdivision two, two-a, three or four-a of section
  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article who, at the time of arrest, is
  alleged to have had .08 of one percent or more by weight of  alcohol  in
  such  driver's  blood  as  shown  by chemical analysis of blood, breath,
  urine or saliva, made pursuant to subdivision two or  three  of  section
  eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.
    a-1.  A  court  shall  suspend  a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or a
  class DJ or MJ driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person  who
  has  been charged with a violation of subdivision one, two, two-a and/or
  three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.
    b. The suspension occurring under clause a of this subparagraph  shall
  occur  no  later  than at the conclusion of all proceedings required for
  the arraignment and the suspension occurring under clause  a-1  of  this
* * *