2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 31 - (1192 - 1199) ALCOHOL AND DRUG-RELATED OFFENSES AND PROCEDURES APPLICABLE THERETO
1193 - Sanctions.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1193 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  such  holder  was  in  violation of subdivision one, two and/or three of
  section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article. At the time  of  such
  license  suspension  the  holder  shall be entitled to an opportunity to
  make a statement regarding these two  issues  and  to  present  evidence
  tending to rebut the court's findings.
    c.  Nothing  contained  in  this  subparagraph  shall  be construed to
  prohibit or limit a court from imposing  any  other  suspension  pending
  prosecution required or permitted by law.
    d.  Notwithstanding  any  contrary  provision  of this chapter, if any
  suspension occurring under this subparagraph has been in  effect  for  a
  period  of  thirty days, the holder may be issued a conditional license,
  in accordance with section eleven hundred ninety-six  of  this  article,
  provided  the  holder  of  such license is otherwise eligible to receive
  such conditional license. A conditional license issued pursuant to  this
  subparagraph  shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial motor
  vehicle. The commissioner shall prescribe by regulation  the  procedures
  for the issuance of such conditional license.
    e.  If  the  court  finds that the suspension imposed pursuant to this
  subparagraph will result in extreme hardship, the court must issue  such
  suspension, but may grant a hardship privilege, which shall be issued on
  a  form prescribed by the commissioner. For the purposes of this clause,
  "extreme hardship" shall mean the inability to obtain alternative  means
  of  travel to or from the licensee's employment, or to or from necessary
  medical treatment for  the  licensee  or  a  member  of  the  licensee's
  household,  or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in an
  accredited  school,  college  or  university  travel  to  or  from  such
  licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for
  the  completion  of the educational degree or certificate. The burden of
  proving extreme hardship shall  be  on  the  licensee  who  may  present
  material and relevant evidence. A finding of extreme hardship may not be
  based  solely  upon  the  testimony  of  the licensee. In no event shall
  arraignment be adjourned or otherwise delayed more than  three  business
  days solely for the purpose of allowing the licensee to present evidence
  of  extreme  hardship.  The  court  shall  set forth upon the record, or
  otherwise set forth in writing, the factual basis for such finding.  The
  hardship  privilege  shall  permit  the  operation of a vehicle only for
  travel to or from the licensee's employment, or  to  or  from  necessary
  medical  treatment  for  the  licensee  or  a  member  of the licensee's
  household, or if the licensee is a matriculating student enrolled in  an
  accredited  school,  college  or  university  travel  to  or  from  such
  licensee's school, college or university if such travel is necessary for
  the completion of the educational  degree  or  certificate.  A  hardship
  privilege  shall  not  be  valid for the operation of a commercial motor
  vehicle.
    (f) Notice of charges  to  parent  or  guardian.  Notwithstanding  the
  provisions  of subdivision two of section eighteen hundred seven of this
  chapter, upon  the  first  scheduled  appearance  of  any  person  under
  eighteen  years  of  age  who resides within the household of his or her
  parent or guardian upon a charge of a violation of subdivision one,  two
  and/or  three  of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the
  local criminal court before which such  first  appearance  is  scheduled
  shall forthwith transmit written notice of such appearance or failure to
  make  such  appearance  to  the parent or guardian of such minor person;
  provided, however, that if an arraignment and conviction of such  person
  follows such appearance upon the same day, or in case such person waives
  arraignment  and  enters  a  plea of guilty to the offense as charged in
  accordance with the provisions of section eighteen hundred five of  this
  chapter,  transmittal  of notice of his or her conviction as provided in
  section five hundred fourteen of this chapter shall  be  sufficient  and
  the  notice  required  by  this  paragraph  need  not be given; provided
  further that the failure of a  local  criminal  court  to  transmit  the
  notice required by this paragraph shall in no manner affect the validity
  of a conviction subsequently obtained.