2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 31 - (1192 - 1199) ALCOHOL AND DRUG-RELATED OFFENSES AND PROCEDURES APPLICABLE THERETO
1193 - Sanctions.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1193 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  imprisonment  as  provided  in  the  penal law, or by both such fine and
  imprisonment. A violation of subdivision two-a of section eleven hundred
  ninety-two  of  this  article  wherein  the  violator  is  operating   a
  commercial   motor   vehicle,   or   any  motor  vehicle  registered  or
  registerable under schedule F  of  subdivision  seven  of  section  four
  hundred  one  of  this chapter shall be a class E felony punishable by a
  fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than  five  thousand
  dollars  or by a period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or
  by both such fine and imprisonment.
    (3)  A  violation  of  subdivision  one  of  section  eleven   hundred
  ninety-two  of  this  article  wherein the violator is operating a motor
  vehicle with a  gross  vehicle  weight  rating  of  more  than  eighteen
  thousand  pounds  which contains flammable gas, radioactive materials or
  explosives  shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than
  five hundred dollars nor more than  fifteen  hundred  dollars  or  by  a
  period  of  imprisonment  as  provided in the penal law, or by both such
  fine and imprisonment.
    (4) (i) A person who operates a vehicle in  violation  of  subdivision
  one,  two,  two-a,  three,  four  or  four-a  of  section eleven hundred
  ninety-two of this article  and  which  is  punishable  as  provided  in
  subparagraph  one,  one-a,  two  or three of this paragraph after having
* * *
  element  and  at least two such convictions were for crimes, or has been
  found, on three separate occasions, to  have  refused  to  submit  to  a
  chemical  test  pursuant  to  section eleven hundred ninety-four of this
  article, or has any combination of  such  convictions  and  findings  of
  refusal  not  arising out of the same incident, such revocation shall be
  permanent.
    (b) The permanent driver's license revocation required by  clause  (a)
  of  this subparagraph shall be waived by the commissioner after a period
  of five years  has  expired  since  the  imposition  of  such  permanent
  revocation,  provided  that during such five-year period such person has
  not been found to have refused  a  chemical  test  pursuant  to  section
  eleven  hundred  ninety-four  of  this  article  while operating a motor
  vehicle and has not been convicted of a violation of any subdivision  of
  section  eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of  this  article  or section five
  hundred eleven of this chapter or a violation of the penal law for which
  a violation of any subdivision of such section eleven hundred ninety-two
  is an essential element and either:
    (i)   that  such  person  provides  acceptable  documentation  to  the
  commissioner  that  such  person  has  voluntarily   enrolled   in   and
  successfully completed an appropriate rehabilitation program; or
    (ii)  that  such  person  is  granted  a  certificate  of  relief from
  disabilities or a  certificate  of  good  conduct  pursuant  to  article
  twenty-three of the correction law.
    Provided, however, that the commissioner may, on a case by case basis,
  refuse  to  restore a license which otherwise would be restored pursuant
  to this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.
    (c)  For  revocations  imposed  pursuant  to  clause   (a)   of   this
  subparagraph,  the commissioner may adopt rules to permit conditional or
  restricted operation of a motor vehicle  by  any  such  person  after  a
  mandatory revocation period of not less than three years subject to such
  criteria, terms and conditions as established by the commissioner.
    (d)  Upon  (i)  a finding of refusal after having been convicted three
  times within four years of a violation of  any  subdivision  of  section
  eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article or of the penal law for which
  a violation of any subdivision of such section eleven hundred ninety-two
  is an essential element or any combination of three such convictions not
  arising out of the same incident within four  years  or  (ii)  a  fourth
  conviction  of  any  subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
* * *