2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 31 - (1192 - 1199) ALCOHOL AND DRUG-RELATED OFFENSES AND PROCEDURES APPLICABLE THERETO
1193 - Sanctions.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1193 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  such  person  convicted  of,  or  adjudicated a youthful offender for, a
  violation of subdivision two, two-a or three of section  eleven  hundred
  ninety-two  of  this  article  to  a  term  of  probation or conditional
  discharge, as a condition of which it shall order such person to install
  and maintain, in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  section  eleven
  hundred  ninety-eight  of  this article, an ignition interlock device in
  any motor vehicle owned or operated by such person during  the  term  of
  such  probation  or  conditional discharge imposed for such violation of
  section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and in no event for  a
  period  of  less than twelve months; provided, however, that such period
  of interlock restriction shall terminate upon submission of  proof  that
  such person installed and maintained an ignition interlock device for at
  least  six  months,  unless the court ordered such person to install and
  maintain an ignition interlock device for a longer period as  authorized
  by  this  subparagraph  and  specified  in  such  order.  The  period of
  interlock restriction shall commence from the earlier  of  the  date  of
  sentencing,  or the date that an ignition interlock device was installed
  in advance of sentencing. Provided, however, the court may not authorize
  the operation of  a  motor  vehicle  by  any  person  whose  license  or
  privilege  to  operate  a motor vehicle has been revoked pursuant to the
  provisions of this section.
    (c) Felony offenses. (i) A  person  who  operates  a  vehicle  (A)  in
  violation  of  subdivision  two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section
  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article after having been convicted of
  a violation of subdivision two, two-a, three, four  or  four-a  of  such
  section  or  of  vehicular  assault  in  the  second or first degree, as
  defined, respectively, in sections  120.03  and  120.04  and  aggravated
  vehicular  assault as defined in section 120.04-a of the penal law or of
  vehicular manslaughter in  the  second  or  first  degree,  as  defined,
  respectively,  in  sections  125.12  and 125.13 and aggravated vehicular
  homicide as defined in section 125.14 of such law, within the  preceding
  ten  years, or (B) in violation of paragraph (b) of subdivision two-a of
  section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article shall be guilty  of  a
  class  E  felony,  and  shall be punished by a fine of not less than one
  thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or by a  period  of
  imprisonment  as  provided  in  the  penal law, or by both such fine and
  imprisonment.
    (ii) A person who operates a vehicle in violation of subdivision  two,
  two-a,  three,  four  or  four-a of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
  this article after having been convicted of a violation  of  subdivision
  two,  two-a,  three,  four  or  four-a  of  such section or of vehicular
  assault in the second or first  degree,  as  defined,  respectively,  in
  sections  120.03  and 120.04 and aggravated vehicular assault as defined
  in section 120.04-a of the penal law or of vehicular manslaughter in the
  second or first degree, as defined, respectively, in sections 125.12 and
  125.13 and aggravated vehicular homicide as defined in section 125.14 of
  such law, twice within the preceding ten years, shall  be  guilty  of  a
  class  D  felony,  and  shall be punished by a fine of not less than two
  thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or by  a  period  of
  imprisonment  as  provided  in  the  penal law, or by both such fine and
  imprisonment.
    (iii) In  addition  to  the  imposition  of  any  fine  or  period  of
  imprisonment  set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also sentence
  such person convicted of, or adjudicated  a  youthful  offender  for,  a
  violation  of  subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred
  ninety-two of this article to  a  period  of  probation  or  conditional
  discharge, as a condition of which it shall order such person to install
  and  maintain,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of section eleven
  hundred ninety-eight of this article, an ignition  interlock  device  in
  any  motor  vehicle  owned or operated by such person during the term of
  such probation or conditional discharge imposed for  such  violation  of
  section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and in no event for a
  period of less than twelve months; provided, however, that  such  period
  of  interlock  restriction shall terminate upon submission of proof that
  such person installed and maintained an ignition interlock device for at
  least six months, unless the court ordered such person  to  install  and
  maintain  a  ignition interlock device for a longer period as authorized
  by this  subparagraph  and  specified  in  such  order.  The  period  of
  interlock  restriction  shall  commence  from the earlier of the date of
  sentencing, or the date that an ignition interlock device was  installed
  in advance of sentencing. Provided, however, the court may not authorize
  the  operation  of  a  motor  vehicle  by  any  person  whose license or
  privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been revoked  pursuant  to  the
  provisions of this section.
    (d)  Alcohol or drug related offenses; special vehicles. (1) Except as
  provided  in  subparagraph  four  of  this  paragraph,  a  violation  of
  subdivision  one,  two,  three, four or four-a of section eleven hundred
* * *