2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 31 - (1192 - 1199) ALCOHOL AND DRUG-RELATED OFFENSES AND PROCEDURES APPLICABLE THERETO
1193 - Sanctions.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1193 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  such law, twice within the preceding ten years, shall  be  guilty  of  a
  class  D  felony,  and  shall be punished by a fine of not less than two
  thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or by  a  period  of
  imprisonment  as  provided  in  the  penal law, or by both such fine and
  imprisonment.
    (iii) In  addition  to  the  imposition  of  any  fine  or  period  of
  imprisonment  set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also sentence
  such person convicted of, or adjudicated  a  youthful  offender  for,  a
  violation  of  subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred
  ninety-two of this article to  a  period  of  probation  or  conditional
  discharge, as a condition of which it shall order such person to install
  and  maintain,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of section eleven
  hundred ninety-eight of this article, an ignition  interlock  device  in
  any  motor  vehicle  owned or operated by such person during the term of
  such probation or conditional discharge imposed for  such  violation  of
  section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and in no event for a
  period of less than twelve months; provided, however, that  such  period
  of  interlock  restriction shall terminate upon submission of proof that
  such person installed and maintained an ignition interlock device for at
  least six months, unless the court ordered such person  to  install  and
  maintain  a  ignition interlock device for a longer period as authorized
  by this  subparagraph  and  specified  in  such  order.  The  period  of
  interlock  restriction  shall  commence  from the earlier of the date of
  sentencing, or the date that an ignition interlock device was  installed
  in advance of sentencing. Provided, however, the court may not authorize
  the  operation  of  a  motor  vehicle  by  any  person  whose license or
* * *
  five  years  shall be punishable by a fine of not less than five hundred
  dollars nor more  than  fifteen  hundred  dollars  or  by  a  period  of
  imprisonment  as  provided  in  the  penal law, or by both such fine and
  imprisonment. A violation of subdivision two-a of section eleven hundred
  ninety-two  of  this  article  wherein  the  violator  is  operating   a
  commercial   motor   vehicle,   or   any  motor  vehicle  registered  or
  registerable under schedule F  of  subdivision  seven  of  section  four
  hundred  one  of  this chapter shall be a class E felony punishable by a
  fine of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than  five  thousand
  dollars  or by a period of imprisonment as provided in the penal law, or
  by both such fine and imprisonment.
    (3)  A  violation  of  subdivision  one  of  section  eleven   hundred
  ninety-two  of  this  article  wherein the violator is operating a motor
  vehicle with a  gross  vehicle  weight  rating  of  more  than  eighteen
  thousand  pounds  which contains flammable gas, radioactive materials or
  explosives  shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than
  five hundred dollars nor more than  fifteen  hundred  dollars  or  by  a
  period  of  imprisonment  as  provided in the penal law, or by both such
  fine and imprisonment.
    (4) (i) A person who operates a vehicle in  violation  of  subdivision
  one,  two,  two-a,  three,  four  or  four-a  of  section eleven hundred
  ninety-two of this article  and  which  is  punishable  as  provided  in
  subparagraph  one,  one-a,  two  or three of this paragraph after having
  been convicted of a violation of any such subdivision of section  eleven
  hundred ninety-two of this article and penalized under subparagraph one,
  one-a,  two  or  three of this paragraph within the preceding ten years,
  shall be guilty of a class E felony, which shall be punishable by a fine
* * *
  to  the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article
  or (b) the person was the holder of a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or
  a class DJ or MJ driver's license and operated  a  motor  vehicle  while
  such  holder  was  in  violation of subdivision one, two and/or three of
  section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article. At the time  of  such
  license  suspension  the  holder  shall be entitled to an opportunity to
  make a statement regarding these two  issues  and  to  present  evidence
  tending to rebut the court's findings.
    c.  Nothing  contained  in  this  subparagraph  shall  be construed to
  prohibit or limit a court from imposing  any  other  suspension  pending
  prosecution required or permitted by law.
    d.  Notwithstanding  any  contrary  provision  of this chapter, if any
  suspension occurring under this subparagraph has been in  effect  for  a
  period  of  thirty days, the holder may be issued a conditional license,
  in accordance with section eleven hundred ninety-six  of  this  article,
  provided  the  holder  of  such license is otherwise eligible to receive
  such conditional license. A conditional license issued pursuant to  this
  subparagraph  shall not be valid for the operation of a commercial motor
  vehicle. The commissioner shall prescribe by regulation  the  procedures
  for the issuance of such conditional license.
    e.  If  the  court  finds that the suspension imposed pursuant to this
  subparagraph will result in extreme hardship, the court must issue  such
  suspension, but may grant a hardship privilege, which shall be issued on
  a  form prescribed by the commissioner. For the purposes of this clause,
  "extreme hardship" shall mean the inability to obtain alternative  means
  of  travel to or from the licensee's employment, or to or from necessary
* * *