2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 31 - (1192 - 1199) ALCOHOL AND DRUG-RELATED OFFENSES AND PROCEDURES APPLICABLE THERETO
1193 - Sanctions.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1193 (2012) What's This?
* * *
  assault in the second or first  degree,  as  defined,  respectively,  in
  sections  120.03  and 120.04 and aggravated vehicular assault as defined
  in section 120.04-a of the penal law or of vehicular manslaughter in the
  second or first degree, as defined, respectively, in sections 125.12 and
  125.13 and aggravated vehicular homicide as defined in section 125.14 of
  such law, twice within the preceding ten years, shall  be  guilty  of  a
  class  D  felony,  and  shall be punished by a fine of not less than two
  thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars or by  a  period  of
  imprisonment  as  provided  in  the  penal law, or by both such fine and
  imprisonment.
    (iii) In  addition  to  the  imposition  of  any  fine  or  period  of
  imprisonment  set forth in this paragraph, the court shall also sentence
  such person convicted of, or adjudicated  a  youthful  offender  for,  a
  violation  of  subdivision two, two-a or three of section eleven hundred
  ninety-two of this article to  a  period  of  probation  or  conditional
  discharge, as a condition of which it shall order such person to install
  and  maintain,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of section eleven
  hundred ninety-eight of this article, an ignition  interlock  device  in
  any  motor  vehicle  owned or operated by such person during the term of
  such probation or conditional discharge imposed for  such  violation  of
  section  eleven hundred ninety-two of this article and in no event for a
  period of less than twelve months; provided, however, that  such  period
  of  interlock  restriction shall terminate upon submission of proof that
  such person installed and maintained an ignition interlock device for at
  least six months, unless the court ordered such person  to  install  and
  maintain  a  ignition interlock device for a longer period as authorized
  by this  subparagraph  and  specified  in  such  order.  The  period  of
* * *
  hundred eleven of this chapter or a violation of the penal law for which
  a violation of any subdivision of such section eleven hundred ninety-two
  is an essential element and either:
    (i)   that  such  person  provides  acceptable  documentation  to  the
  commissioner  that  such  person  has  voluntarily   enrolled   in   and
  successfully completed an appropriate rehabilitation program; or
    (ii)  that  such  person  is  granted  a  certificate  of  relief from
  disabilities or a  certificate  of  good  conduct  pursuant  to  article
  twenty-three of the correction law.
    Provided, however, that the commissioner may, on a case by case basis,
  refuse  to  restore a license which otherwise would be restored pursuant
  to this item, in the interest of the public safety and welfare.
    (c)  For  revocations  imposed  pursuant  to  clause   (a)   of   this
  subparagraph,  the commissioner may adopt rules to permit conditional or
  restricted operation of a motor vehicle  by  any  such  person  after  a
  mandatory revocation period of not less than three years subject to such
  criteria, terms and conditions as established by the commissioner.
    (d)  Upon  (i)  a finding of refusal after having been convicted three
  times within four years of a violation of  any  subdivision  of  section
  eleven  hundred ninety-two of this article or of the penal law for which
  a violation of any subdivision of such section eleven hundred ninety-two
  is an essential element or any combination of three such convictions not
  arising out of the same incident within four  years  or  (ii)  a  fourth
  conviction  of  any  subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of
  this article after having been convicted of any such subdivision of such
  section eleven hundred ninety-two or  of  the  penal  law  for  which  a
  violation  of  any  of  such subdivisions of such section eleven hundred
* * *
  alleged to have had .08 of one percent or more by weight of  alcohol  in
  such  driver's  blood  as  shown  by chemical analysis of blood, breath,
  urine or saliva, made pursuant to subdivision two or  three  of  section
  eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.
    a-1.  A  court  shall  suspend  a class DJ or MJ learner's permit or a
  class DJ or MJ driver's license, pending prosecution, of any person  who
  has  been charged with a violation of subdivision one, two, two-a and/or
  three of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.
    b. The suspension occurring under clause a of this subparagraph  shall
  occur  no  later  than at the conclusion of all proceedings required for
  the arraignment and the suspension occurring under clause  a-1  of  this
  subparagraph shall occur immediately after the holder's first appearance
  before  the  court  on the charge which shall, whenever possible, be the
  next regularly scheduled session of the court after the arrest or at the
  conclusion of all proceedings required for  the  arraignment;  provided,
  however,  that  if  the  results  of  any  test administered pursuant to
  section eleven hundred ninety-four of this  article  are  not  available
  within  such time period, the complainant police officer or other public
  servant shall transmit such results to the court at the time they become
  available, and the court shall, as soon  as  practicable  following  the
  receipt  of such results and in compliance with the requirements of this
  subparagraph, suspend such license. In order for  the  court  to  impose
  such  suspension it must find that the accusatory instrument conforms to
  the requirements of section 100.40 of the  criminal  procedure  law  and
  there  exists  reasonable  cause  to  believe either that (a) the holder
  operated a motor vehicle while such holder had .08  of  one  percent  or
* * *