2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 27 - (1150 - 1157) PEDESTRIANS' RIGHTS AND DUTIES
1151 - Pedestrians' right of way in crosswalks.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1151 (2012) What's This?
    § 1151. Pedestrians'   right   of   way  in  crosswalks.     (a)  When
  traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the  driver
  of  a  vehicle shall yield the right of way, slowing down or stopping if
  need be to so yield, to a  pedestrian  crossing  the  roadway  within  a
  crosswalk  on  the  roadway  upon which the vehicle is traveling, except
  that any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a  point  where  a  pedestrian
  tunnel or overpass has been provided shall yield the right of way to all
  vehicles.
    (b) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety
  and  walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is
  impractical for the driver to yield.
    (c) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk  or  at  any
  unmarked  crosswalk  at  an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross
  the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from  the  rear
  shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.