2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 7 - RULES OF THE ROAD
Article 23 - (1100 - 1105) OBEDIENCE TO AND EFFECT OF TRAFFIC LAWS
1104 - Authorized emergency vehicles.
NY Veh & Traf L § 1104 (2012) What's This?
    § 1104. Authorized emergency vehicles. (a) The driver of an authorized
  emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise
  the  privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions
  herein stated.
    (b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
    1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of this title;
    2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or  a  stop
  sign,  but  only  after  slowing  down  as  may  be  necessary  for safe
  operation;
    3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as  he  does  not  endanger
  life or property;
    4.  Disregard  regulations governing directions of movement or turning
  in specified directions.
    (c) Except for an authorized emergency vehicle operated  as  a  police
  vehicle  or  bicycle,  the  exemptions  herein  granted to an authorized
  emergency vehicle shall apply only when audible signals are sounded from
  any said vehicle while in motion by bell, horn, siren, electronic device
  or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and when the  vehicle
  is  equipped  with at least one lighted lamp so that from any direction,
  under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet
  from such vehicle, at least one red light will be displayed and visible.
    (d) An authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police,  sheriff  or
  deputy  sheriff  vehicle  may  exceed  the  maximum speed limits for the
  purpose of calibrating such vehicles' speedometer.  Notwithstanding  any
  other  law,  rule  or  regulation  to the contrary, a police, sheriff or
  deputy sheriff bicycle operated as an authorized emergency vehicle shall
  not be prohibited from using any sidewalk, highway,  street  or  roadway
  during an emergency operation.
    (e)  The  foregoing  provisions  shall  not  relieve  the driver of an
  authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard  for
  the  safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver
  from the consequences of  his  reckless  disregard  for  the  safety  of
  others.
    (f) Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation to the contrary,
  an  ambulance  operated  in  the  course  of  an  emergency shall not be
  prohibited from using any highway, street or roadway; provided, however,
  that an authority having jurisdiction over any such highway,  street  or
  roadway  may  specifically prohibit travel thereon by ambulances if such
  authority shall deem such travel to be  extremely  hazardous  and  would
  endanger patients being transported thereby.