2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 6 - ACCIDENTS AND ACCIDENT REPORTS
Article 22 - (600 - 605) ACCIDENTS AND ACCIDENT REPORTS
601 - Leaving scene of injury to certain animals without reporting.
NY Veh & Traf L § 601 (2012) What's This?
  Any person operating a motor vehicle which shall strike and  injure  any
  horse,  dog,  cat or animal classified as cattle shall stop and endeavor
  to locate the owner or custodian of such animal or a  police,  peace  or
  judicial  officer  of  the  vicinity,  and take any other reasonable and
  appropriate action so that the animal may have necessary attention,  and
  shall  also  promptly  report  the  matter  to  such owner, custodian or
  officer (or if no one of such has been located, then to a police officer
  of some other nearby community),  exhibiting  his  or  her  license  and
  insurance  identification  card  for  such  vehicle,  when  such card is
  required pursuant to articles six and eight of this chapter, giving  his
  or her name and residence, including street and street number, insurance
  carrier  and  insurance  identification  information and license number.
  Violation of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not more than
  one hundred dollars for a first offense and by a fine of not  less  than
  fifty  nor  more than one hundred fifty dollars for a second offense and
  each subsequent offense; provided, however where  the  animal  that  has
  been  struck  and injured is a guide dog, hearing dog or service dog, as
  such terms are defined in section forty-seven-b of the civil rights  law
  which  is  actually  engaged  in  aiding  or  guiding  a  person  with a
  disability, a violation of this section shall be publishable by  a  fine
  of  not  less  than  fifty nor more than one hundred fifty dollars for a
  first offense and by a fine of not less than one hundred  fifty  dollars
  nor  more  than  three  hundred  dollars  for  a second offense and each
  subsequent offense.