2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
Article 20 - (510 - 517) SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
510 - Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations.
* * *
  holder of the offenses of menacing as defined in section 120.15  of  the
  penal   law,   where  such  offense  was  committed  against  a  traffic
  enforcement agent employed by the city  of  New  York  or  the  city  of
  Buffalo  while  such  agent  was  enforcing or attempting to enforce the
  traffic regulations of such city.
    3-a.  Opportunity  to  be  heard  and  temporary  suspensions.   Where
  revocation  or  suspension  is  permissive,  the holder, unless he shall
  waive such right, shall have an opportunity to  be  heard  except  where
  such  revocation  or suspension is based solely on a court conviction or
  convictions or on  a  court  commitment  to  an  institution  under  the
  jurisdiction   of  the  department  of  mental  hygiene.  A  license  or
  registration, or the privilege of a non-resident of  operating  a  motor
  vehicle in this state or of the operation within this state of any motor
  vehicle  owned  by  him,  may, however, be temporarily suspended without
  notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing.
    4. Administrative action  pursuant  to  interstate  compact.  a.  Such
  licenses  may  be  suspended  where pursuant to any compact or agreement
  authorized by section five hundred seventeen of this chapter the  holder
  thereof  is  issued  a  summons  for  a moving traffic violation, is not
  detained or required to furnish bail or collateral and fails  to  appear
  in response to such summons. Such suspension shall remain in effect only
  until such holder submits to the jurisdiction of the court in which such
  summons is returnable.
    b.  If  notification  is  received by the commissioner pursuant to any
  compact or agreement authorized by section  five  hundred  sixteen-b  of
  this  article that the holder of a New York license or an unlicensed New
  York resident has been convicted of an offense set forth in such compact
  or agreement, such conviction, for the purpose of administrative  action
  which  must  or  may  be  taken  by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to the
  provisions of this section, shall be deemed to be  a  conviction  of  an
  offense committed within this state in accordance with the provisions of
  such compact or agreement.
    4-a. Suspension for failure to answer an appearance ticket or to pay a
  fine.  (a)  Upon  receipt  of  a  court notification of the failure of a
  person to appear within sixty days of the return date or new  subsequent
  adjourned  date,  pursuant  to an appearance ticket charging said person
  with a violation of any of the provisions of this  chapter  (except  one
  for  parking, stopping, or standing), of any violation of the tax law or
  of the transportation law regulating traffic or of any lawful  ordinance
  or  regulation  made by a local or public authority, relating to traffic
* * *