2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
Article 20 - (510 - 517) SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
510 - Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations.
* * *
  of one year by the judge or justice sentencing him;
    k.  for a period of up to ninety days because of the conviction of the
  holder of the offenses of menacing as defined in section 120.15  of  the
  penal   law,   where  such  offense  was  committed  against  a  traffic
  enforcement agent employed by the city  of  New  York  or  the  city  of
  Buffalo  while  such  agent  was  enforcing or attempting to enforce the
  traffic regulations of such city.
    3-a.  Opportunity  to  be  heard  and  temporary  suspensions.   Where
  revocation  or  suspension  is  permissive,  the holder, unless he shall
  waive such right, shall have an opportunity to  be  heard  except  where
  such  revocation  or suspension is based solely on a court conviction or
  convictions or on  a  court  commitment  to  an  institution  under  the
  jurisdiction   of  the  department  of  mental  hygiene.  A  license  or
  registration, or the privilege of a non-resident of  operating  a  motor
  vehicle in this state or of the operation within this state of any motor
  vehicle  owned  by  him,  may, however, be temporarily suspended without
  notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing.
    4. Administrative action  pursuant  to  interstate  compact.  a.  Such
  licenses  may  be  suspended  where pursuant to any compact or agreement
  authorized by section five hundred seventeen of this chapter the  holder
  thereof  is  issued  a  summons  for  a moving traffic violation, is not
  detained or required to furnish bail or collateral and fails  to  appear
  in response to such summons. Such suspension shall remain in effect only
  until such holder submits to the jurisdiction of the court in which such
  summons is returnable.
    b.  If  notification  is  received by the commissioner pursuant to any
  compact or agreement authorized by section  five  hundred  sixteen-b  of
* * *
  The  privileges  of  a  non-resident may be restored by direction of the
  commissioner in his discretion but not otherwise.
    6. Restrictions. a. Where revocation is mandatory  hereunder,  no  new
  license  shall  be issued for at least six months or, in certain cases a
  longer period as specified in this chapter, nor  thereafter,  except  in
  the discretion of the commissioner of motor vehicles.
    b.  Except  as  otherwise provided in paragraph c of this subdivision,
  where  revocation  is  mandatory  pursuant  to  subparagraph  (iii)   of
  paragraph  a  of  subdivision  two  of  this  section, no new commercial
  driver's license shall be issued for at least one  year  nor  thereafter
  except in the discretion of the commissioner, except that if such person
  has  previously  been  found to have refused a chemical test pursuant to
  section eleven hundred ninety-four  of  this  chapter  or  has  a  prior
  conviction  of  any  of the following offenses: any violation of section
  eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter; any violation of  subdivision
  one  or  two  of  section  six  hundred  of this chapter; or has a prior
  conviction of any felony involving the use of a motor  vehicle  pursuant
  to  paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision one of section five hundred ten-a of
  this article, then such commercial driver's license revocation shall  be
  permanent.
    c.  Where  revocation  is  mandatory  pursuant  to  subdivision one of
  section five hundred ten-a of this  chapter  or  subparagraph  (iii)  of
  paragraph  a  of  subdivision  two  of this section and the violation of
  subdivision two of section six hundred of  this  chapter  was  committed
  while  operating  a  commercial  motor  vehicle  transporting  hazardous
  materials, no new commercial driver's license shall  be  issued  for  at
  least  three  years  nor  thereafter  except  in  the  discretion of the
* * *
  however,  that  where  the  revocation  is  based  upon  a  failure in a
  reexamination pursuant to section five hundred six of  this  chapter,  a
  learner's  permit  may  be issued immediately and provided further, that
  where revocation is based upon a conviction of a felony,  other  than  a
  felony  relating  to  the  operation of a motor vehicle or motorcycle, a
  license shall be issued  immediately,  if  the  applicant  is  otherwise
  qualified  and  if  the  application  for such license is accompanied by
  consent in writing issued by the parole or  probation  authority  having
  jurisdiction over such applicant.
    h.  The  provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to revocations
  issued pursuant to  sections  eleven  hundred  ninety-three  and  eleven
  hundred ninety-four of this chapter.
    i. Where suspension of a driver's license is mandatory hereunder based
  upon   a   conviction   of,  or  youthful  offender  or  other  juvenile
  adjudication in connection with, any misdemeanor or felony as defined in
  article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the  penal  law,
  any  violation  of  the  federal controlled substances act, any crime in
  violation of subdivision four of section eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of
  this  chapter  or  any  out-of-state  or  federal  misdemeanor or felony
  drug-related offense,  the  commissioner  may  issue  a  restricted  use
  license pursuant to section five hundred thirty of this chapter.
    j. Where suspension of a driver's license is mandatory hereunder based
  upon   a   conviction   of,  or  youthful  offender  or  other  juvenile
  adjudication in connection with, any misdemeanor or felony as defined in
  article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the  penal  law,
  any  violation  of  the  federal controlled substances act, any crime in
  violation of subdivision four of section eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of
* * *