2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
Article 20 - (510 - 517) SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
510 - Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations.
* * *
  or livery as  defined  in  section  one  hundred  twenty-one-e  of  this
  chapter, coach, limousine, van or wheelchair accessible van or tow truck
  licensed  or  permitted for such operation by the appropriate local body
  of  any  other  municipality,  the  department  of  transportation,  the
  metropolitan   transportation   authority  or  the  interstate  commerce
  commission.
    3.  Permissive  suspensions  and  revocations.   Such   licenses   and
  registrations  and  the privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor
  vehicle in this state and of operation within this state  of  any  motor
  vehicle  owned  by  him  and  the  privilege  of an unlicensed person of
  obtaining a license issued  by  the  commissioner  and  of  obtaining  a
  registration issued by the commissioner may be suspended or revoked:
    a. for any violation of the provisions of this chapter, except section
  eleven  hundred ninety-two, or for any violation of a local ordinance or
  regulation prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion  of
  the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension;
    b.  because  of  some physical or mental disability of the holder, the
  court commitment of the holder to an institution under the  jurisdiction
  of  the  department of mental hygiene or the disability of the holder by
  reason of intoxication or the use of drugs;
    c. because of the conviction of the holder at any time of a felony;
    d. for habitual or persistent violation of any of  the  provisions  of
  this  chapter,  or  of  any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made by
  local authorities in relation to traffic;
    e. for gross negligence  in  the  operation  of  a  motor  vehicle  or
  motorcycle  or  operating  a  motor  vehicle  or  motorcycle in a manner
  showing a reckless disregard for life or property of others;
    f.  for  knowingly  permitting  or  suffering  any  motor  vehicle  or
  motorcycle  under  the  direction or control of the holder to be used in
  aid or furtherance of the commission of any crime;
    g. for preventing  lawful  identification  of  any  motor  vehicle  or
  motorcycle  under  the  holder's direction or control, or evading lawful
  arrest or prosecution while operating such motor vehicle or motorcycle;
    h. for wilfully evading lawful prosecution in this state or in another
  state or jurisdiction for an offense committed therein against the motor
  vehicle or traffic laws thereof;
    i. for habitual or persistent violation  of  any  provisions  of  this
  chapter,  and/or  any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made by local
  authorities in relation to traffic, and/or  violations  committed  in  a
  commercial  motor  vehicle  of  any  law,  statute,  ordinance,  rule or
  regulation in relation to traffic made by any other state,  District  of
  Columbia,  Canadian  province or local authority of such state, district
  or province;
    j. except as provided in subdivision  one  herein  or  section  eleven
  hundred  ninety-three  of  this  chapter upon the conviction of a person
  under eighteen years  of  age  of  any  crime  or  in  the  case  of  an
  adjudication  of  youthful  offender  under  nineteen years of age, such
  license or registration may be suspended or revoked for a maximum period
  of one year by the judge or justice sentencing him;
    k.  for a period of up to ninety days because of the conviction of the
  holder of the offenses of menacing as defined in section 120.15  of  the
  penal   law,   where  such  offense  was  committed  against  a  traffic
  enforcement agent employed by the city  of  New  York  or  the  city  of
* * *