2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
Article 20 - (510 - 517) SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
510 - Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations.
* * *
  fine imposed by a court the commissioner or his or her agent may suspend
  the  driver's  license  or  privileges of such person pending receipt of
  notice from the court that such person has appeared in response to  such
  appearance  ticket  or  has  paid  such fine. Such suspension shall take
  effect no less than thirty days from the day upon which  notice  thereof
  is  sent  by  the  commissioner  to the person whose driver's license or
  privileges are to be suspended. Any suspension issued pursuant  to  this
  paragraph  shall  be  subject  to  the  provisions of paragraph (j-l) of
  subdivision two of section five hundred three of this chapter.
    (b) The provisions of paragraph (a)  of  this  subdivision  shall  not
  apply  to  a  registrant  who  was  not operating a vehicle, but who was
  issued a summons or an appearance ticket  for  a  violation  of  section
  three  hundred  eighty-five,  section  four  hundred one or section five
  hundred   eleven-a  of  this  chapter.  Upon  the  receipt  of  a  court
  notification of the failure of such person to appear within  sixty  days
  of  the  return  date or a new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an
  appearance ticket charging said  person  with  such  violation,  or  the
  failure  of  such  person  to  pay  a  fine  imposed  by  a  court,  the
  commissioner or his or her agent may suspend  the  registration  of  the
  vehicle or vehicles involved in such violation or privilege of operation
  of  any  motor vehicle owned by the registrant pending receipt of notice
  from the court that  such  person  has  appeared  in  response  to  such
  appearance  ticket  or  has paid such fine.   Such suspension shall take
  effect no less than thirty days from the day upon which  notice  thereof
  is  sent  by  the  commissioner  to  the  person  whose  registration or
  privilege is to be suspended. Any suspension  issued  pursuant  to  this
  paragraph  shall  be  subject  to  the  provisions of paragraph (j-1) of
  subdivision two of section five hundred three of this chapter.
    (c) Upon receipt of notification from a traffic and parking violations
  agency of the failure of a person to appear within  sixty  days  of  the
  return  date or new subsequent adjourned date, pursuant to an appearance
  ticket charging said person with a violation of:
    (i) any of the provisions of this  chapter  except  one  for  parking,
  stopping or standing and except those violations described in paragraphs
  (a),  (b),  (d), (e) and (f) of subdivision two of section three hundred
  seventy-one of the general municipal law;
    (ii) section five hundred two or subdivision (a) of  section  eighteen
  hundred fifteen of the tax law;
    (iii)  section fourteen-f (except paragraph (b) of subdivision four of
  section fourteen-f), two hundred eleven or two  hundred  twelve  of  the
  transportation law; or
* * *
  event  any  renewal thereof may be withheld until the end of such period
  of suspension or until restoration, as the case may be.
    The revocation of a learner's permit shall  automatically  cancel  the
  application for a license of the holder of such permit.
    No suspension or revocation of a license or registration shall be made
  because  of  a  judgment  of  conviction  if  the suspending or revoking
  officer is satisfied that the magistrate  who  pronounced  the  judgment
  failed  to comply with subdivision one of section eighteen hundred seven
  of this chapter. In case a suspension or revocation has  been  made  and
  the   commissioner  is  satisfied  that  there  was  such  failure,  the
  commissioner shall restore the license or registration or  both  as  the
  case may be.
    8.  Cancellation. Upon receipt of a license which has been surrendered
  to the licensing authority of any other jurisdiction as  a  prerequisite
  to  the  issuance  of a license by such other jurisdiction in accordance
  with the provisions of the Driver License Compact or any other  laws  of
  such jurisdiction, the commissioner shall cancel such license. Provided,
  however,  that  such license shall not be cancelled if the licensee is a
  resident of this state.
    9. Railroad vehicle violations. Upon certification by the commissioner
  of   transportation   that   there  has  been  a  violation  of  section
  seventy-six-b of the railroad law, the commissioner  of  motor  vehicles
  may  rescind,  cancel  or  suspend the registration of any motor vehicle
  described in subdivision one of section seventy-six-b  of  the  railroad
  law  and  may rescind, cancel, suspend or take possession of the current
  registration certificate and number plates of any such motor vehicle.
    10. Where a youth is determined to be a youthful offender, following a
  conviction of a violation for which a license suspension  or  revocation
  is   mandatory   or  where  a  youth  receives  a  juvenile  delinquency
  adjudication in conjunction  with  a  violation  of  section  240.62  or
  subdivision  five  of  section  240.60 of the penal law, the court shall
  impose such suspension or  revocation  as  is  otherwise  required  upon
  conviction   and,   further,  shall  notify  the  commissioner  of  said
  suspension or revocation and its finding that said violator  is  granted
  youthful offender status as is required pursuant to section five hundred
  thirteen   of   this   chapter   or   received  a  juvenile  delinquency
  adjudication.
    11. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of  law,  the  division  of
  criminal  justice  services is authorized to share with the commissioner
  such criminal history information in its possession as may be  necessary
  to effect the provisions of this chapter.