2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
Article 20 - (510 - 517) SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
510 - Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations.
* * *
  metropolitan   transportation   authority  or  the  interstate  commerce
  commission.
    3.  Permissive  suspensions  and  revocations.   Such   licenses   and
  registrations  and  the privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor
  vehicle in this state and of operation within this state  of  any  motor
  vehicle  owned  by  him  and  the  privilege  of an unlicensed person of
  obtaining a license issued  by  the  commissioner  and  of  obtaining  a
  registration issued by the commissioner may be suspended or revoked:
    a. for any violation of the provisions of this chapter, except section
  eleven  hundred ninety-two, or for any violation of a local ordinance or
  regulation prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion  of
  the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension;
    b.  because  of  some physical or mental disability of the holder, the
  court commitment of the holder to an institution under the  jurisdiction
  of  the  department of mental hygiene or the disability of the holder by
  reason of intoxication or the use of drugs;
    c. because of the conviction of the holder at any time of a felony;
    d. for habitual or persistent violation of any of  the  provisions  of
  this  chapter,  or  of  any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made by
  local authorities in relation to traffic;
    e. for gross negligence  in  the  operation  of  a  motor  vehicle  or
  motorcycle  or  operating  a  motor  vehicle  or  motorcycle in a manner
  showing a reckless disregard for life or property of others;
    f.  for  knowingly  permitting  or  suffering  any  motor  vehicle  or
  motorcycle  under  the  direction or control of the holder to be used in
  aid or furtherance of the commission of any crime;
    g. for preventing  lawful  identification  of  any  motor  vehicle  or
  motorcycle  under  the  holder's direction or control, or evading lawful
* * *
  information necessary for the proper  identification  of  an  individual
  referred   to  the  department  for  the  purpose  of  driver's  license
  suspension  pursuant  to  this   section   and   section   one   hundred
  seventy-one-v  of the tax law. This shall include the individual's name,
  social security number and any other  information  the  commissioner  of
  motor vehicles deems necessary.
    (5)  Any  person  whose  driver's  license  is  suspended  pursuant to
  paragraph two of this subdivision  may  apply  for  the  issuance  of  a
  restricted  use  license  as  provided in section five hundred thirty of
  this title.
    5. Restoration. A license or registration may be restored by direction
  of the commissioner but  not  otherwise.  Reversal  on  appeal,  of  any
  conviction because of which any license or registration has been revoked
  or suspended, shall entitle the holder to restoration thereof forthwith.
  The  privileges  of  a  non-resident may be restored by direction of the
  commissioner in his discretion but not otherwise.
    6. Restrictions. a. Where revocation is mandatory  hereunder,  no  new
  license  shall  be issued for at least six months or, in certain cases a
  longer period as specified in this chapter, nor  thereafter,  except  in
  the discretion of the commissioner of motor vehicles.
    b.  Except  as  otherwise provided in paragraph c of this subdivision,
  where  revocation  is  mandatory  pursuant  to  subparagraph  (iii)   of
  paragraph  a  of  subdivision  two  of  this  section, no new commercial
  driver's license shall be issued for at least one  year  nor  thereafter
  except in the discretion of the commissioner, except that if such person
  has  previously  been  found to have refused a chemical test pursuant to
  section eleven hundred ninety-four  of  this  chapter  or  has  a  prior
  conviction  of  any  of the following offenses: any violation of section
* * *