2013 New York Consolidated Laws
VAT - Vehicle & Traffic
Title 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
Article 20 - (510 - 517) SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION
510 - Suspension, revocation and reissuance of licenses and registrations.
* * *
    a. for any violation of the provisions of this chapter, except section
  eleven  hundred ninety-two, or for any violation of a local ordinance or
  regulation prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion  of
  the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension;
    b.  because  of  some physical or mental disability of the holder, the
  court commitment of the holder to an institution under the  jurisdiction
  of  the  department of mental hygiene or the disability of the holder by
  reason of intoxication or the use of drugs;
    c. because of the conviction of the holder at any time of a felony;
    d. for habitual or persistent violation of any of  the  provisions  of
  this  chapter,  or  of  any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made by
  local authorities in relation to traffic;
    e. for gross negligence  in  the  operation  of  a  motor  vehicle  or
  motorcycle  or  operating  a  motor  vehicle  or  motorcycle in a manner
  showing a reckless disregard for life or property of others;
    f.  for  knowingly  permitting  or  suffering  any  motor  vehicle  or
  motorcycle  under  the  direction or control of the holder to be used in
  aid or furtherance of the commission of any crime;
    g. for preventing  lawful  identification  of  any  motor  vehicle  or
  motorcycle  under  the  holder's direction or control, or evading lawful
  arrest or prosecution while operating such motor vehicle or motorcycle;
    h. for wilfully evading lawful prosecution in this state or in another
  state or jurisdiction for an offense committed therein against the motor
  vehicle or traffic laws thereof;
    i. for habitual or persistent violation  of  any  provisions  of  this
  chapter,  and/or  any lawful ordinance, rule or regulation made by local
  authorities in relation to traffic, and/or  violations  committed  in  a
  commercial  motor  vehicle  of  any  law,  statute,  ordinance,  rule or
* * *
  arrears under this section, the commissioner shall be relieved from  all
  liability  to  such person which may otherwise arise under this section,
  and such person shall have no  right  to  commence  a  court  action  or
  proceeding  or  to  any other legal recourse against the commissioner to
  recover such driving  privileges  as  authorized  by  this  section.  In
  addition,  notwithstanding any other provision of law, such person shall
  have no right to a hearing or  appeal  pursuant  to  this  chapter  with
  respect  to  a  suspension  of  driving privileges as authorized by this
  section. However, nothing herein shall be  construed  to  prohibit  such
  person  from  proceeding against the support collection unit pursuant to
  article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
    (5)  Any  person  whose  license  has  been  suspended   pursuant   to
  subdivision  three  of  this  section  may  apply  for the issuance of a
  restricted use license as provided in section  five  hundred  thirty  of
  this title.
    * NB Repealed June 30, 2015
    4-f.  Suspension  for failure to pay past-due tax liabilities. (1) The
  commissioner shall enter into a written agreement with the  commissioner
  of   taxation   and   finance,   as  provided  in  section  one  hundred
  seventy-one-v of the tax law, which shall set forth the  procedures  for
  suspending  the  drivers'  licenses  of  individuals  who have failed to
  satisfy past-due tax liabilities as  such  terms  are  defined  in  such
  section.
    (2)  Upon  receipt of notification from the department of taxation and
  finance  that  an  individual  has  failed  to  satisfy   past-due   tax
  liabilities,  or  to otherwise make payment arrangements satisfactory to
  the commissioner of taxation and finance, or has failed to  comply  with
  the  terms  of  such payment arrangements more than once within a twelve
* * *
  however,  that  where  the  revocation  is  based  upon  a  failure in a
  reexamination pursuant to section five hundred six of  this  chapter,  a
  learner's  permit  may  be issued immediately and provided further, that
  where revocation is based upon a conviction of a felony,  other  than  a
  felony  relating  to  the  operation of a motor vehicle or motorcycle, a
  license shall be issued  immediately,  if  the  applicant  is  otherwise
  qualified  and  if  the  application  for such license is accompanied by
  consent in writing issued by the parole or  probation  authority  having
  jurisdiction over such applicant.
    h.  The  provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to revocations
  issued pursuant to  sections  eleven  hundred  ninety-three  and  eleven
  hundred ninety-four of this chapter.
    i. Where suspension of a driver's license is mandatory hereunder based
  upon   a   conviction   of,  or  youthful  offender  or  other  juvenile
  adjudication in connection with, any misdemeanor or felony as defined in
  article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the  penal  law,
  any  violation  of  the  federal controlled substances act, any crime in
  violation of subdivision four of section eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of
  this  chapter  or  any  out-of-state  or  federal  misdemeanor or felony
  drug-related offense,  the  commissioner  may  issue  a  restricted  use
  license pursuant to section five hundred thirty of this chapter.
    j. Where suspension of a driver's license is mandatory hereunder based
  upon   a   conviction   of,  or  youthful  offender  or  other  juvenile
  adjudication in connection with, any misdemeanor or felony as defined in
  article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the  penal  law,
  any  violation  of  the  federal controlled substances act, any crime in
  violation of subdivision four of section eleven  hundred  ninety-two  of
* * *